Best of Food 2019

STARTERS & SIDES | MEALS | RESTAURANTS | INTERNATIONAL | BOOZE & PUBS | PIZZA | BREAKFAST | COFFEE | SCENE | PEOPLE | SHOPPING & SERVICES | NEIGHBOURHOODS

Welcome to the results of this year’s Best Of Food reader poll! Below you’ll discover the winners of our annual two-part online poll that ran from January to March and saw thousands of Planet S readers cast tens of thousands of individual votes for their favourite restaurants, menu items, food industry people, services and shops.

This is our 10th Best Of Food (it started as a separate poll in 2010; many of its categories appeared in Best Of Saskatoon before that). We love this silly contest and the excitement it inspires. We might love the inevitable disagreements, arguments, insults and pathetic whining even more! Do our voters sometimes make stupid picks? Sure they do! Just like a real election, right? But there’s also genius in the crowd. And unless you dine out six times a day, seven days a week, you’re guaranteed to find someplace new in these pages. Your new favourite place, perhaps? That’s up to you to decide!

I mean, it’s Saskatoon — a very hungry city with a vibrant dining scene to match any palate or appetite. Go forth and eat everything!


Starters & Sides

Best Appetizers

Las Palapas Resort Grill
910 Victoria Ave.  306-244-5556  laspalapas.ca

2nd: Hearth Restaurant
3rd
: güd eats inc.
Runners-up
: Somewhere Else Pub & Grill, Living Sky Café, Scarlet

Best Soup

D’Lish by Tish Café
702A 14th St. E.  306-652-5483  livingdlish.com

2nd: The Griffin Takeaway
3rd
: Living Sky Café
Runners-up
: HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery, Scarlet

Best Salad

D’Lish by Tish Café
702A 14th St. E.  306-652-5483  livingdlish.com

2nd: güd eats inc.
3rd
: Living Sky Café
Runners-up
: Louis’ Loft, Scarlet

Best Fries (Local Restaurant)

The Yard & Flagon Pub
718 Broadway Ave.  306-653-8883  yardandflagon.ca

2nd: Carson’s BBQ Smokehouse
3rd
: The Rook & Raven Pub
Runners-up
: güd eats inc., Park Café and Diner, The Village Bistro

Best Fries (Chain Restaurant)

McDonald’s
Multiple Locations  mcdonalds.com

2nd: Five Guys
3rd
: Costco Wholesale
Runners-up
: Cactus Club Café, Earls Kitchen + Bar

Best Poutine

Leopold’s Tavern
616 10th St. E.  306-954-5367
120 Tweed Lane  306-974-2739
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Smoke’s Poutinerie
3rd
: The Hollows Restaurant
Runners-up
: güd eats inc., Carson’s BBQ Smokehouse


Meals

Best Burger (Local Restaurant)

Congress Beer House
215 2nd Ave. S.  306-974-6717  congressbeerhouse.com

2nd: Ayden Kitchen and Bar
3rd
: Carson’s BBQ Smokehouse
Runners-up
: Somewhere Else Pub & Grill, Pokeys Pinball Café

Best Burger (Chain Restaurant)

Fuddruckers Restaurant
2910 8th St. E.  306-955-7777  fudds.ca

2nd: Five Guys
3rd
: A&W
Runners-up
: Fatburger, Fionn MacCool’s

Best Veggie Burger

güd eats inc.
2917 Early Dr.  1 (844) 483-3287  gudeatsinc.com

2nd: The Yard & Flagon Pub
3rd
: Amigos Cantina
Runners-up
: Scarlet, Frisk Market Inc.

Best Steak (Local Restaurant)

Carver’s Steakhouse
612 Spadina Cres. E.  306-652-8292  carverssteakhouse.ca

2nd: Hearth Restaurant
3rd
: Cut Casual Steak & Tap
Runners-up
: Ayden Kitchen and Bar, 2nd Ave Grill, Somewhere Else Pub & Grill

Best Steak (Chain Restaurant)

The Keg
1110 Grosvenor Ave.  306-653-3633  kegsteakhouse.com

2nd: Cactus Club Café
3rd
: Mr. MIKES SteakhouseCasual
Runner-up
: Montana’s BBQ & Bar

Best Barbecue

Carson’s BBQ Smokehouse
821 Central Ave.  306-979-3313  carsonsbbqsmokehouse.com

2nd: Schryer’s Smoked BBQ Shack Inc
3rd
: Bon Temps Café
Runner-up
: Saboroso Brazilian Steakhouse

Best Chili

Amigos Cantina
806 Dufferin Ave.  306-652-4912  amigoscantina.com

2nd: D’lish by Tish Café
3rd
: güd eats inc.
Runner-up
: Living Sky Café

Best Fried Chicken

Sticks and Stones
226 2nd Ave. S.  306-979-1919  sticksandstonesyxe.com

2nd: Popeye’s Chicken
3rd
: Bon Temps Café
Runner-up
: Jamaica Food Basket

Best Pasta

Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar
219 21st St. E.  306-652-6366  tavernaitaliankitchen.com

2nd: Primal
3rd
: Chianti Café & Restaurant
Runners-up
: Little Grouse on the Prairie, Bar Gusto

Best Perogies

Baba’s Homestyle Perogies
720B 51st St. E.  306-933-4280  babasperogies.com

2nd: Hearth Restaurant
3rd
: A – R Perogies
Runners-up
: Perogie Pirates, Hometown Diner

Best Sandwiches

Franky’s Banh Mi
133 21st St. E.  306-979-8809

2nd: Earth Bound Bakery And Kitchen
3rd
: Carson’s BBQ Smokehouse
Runners-up
: Living Sky Café, Louis’ Loft, Frisk Market Inc.

Best Pitas/Wraps

Lebanese Kitchen
1005 Broadway Ave.  306-979-0552

2nd: Pita Pit
3rd
: Living Sky Café
Runner-up
: Extreme Pita

Best Desserts

Calories Restaurant
721 Broadway Ave.  306-665-7991  caloriesrestaurant.ca.

2nd: Prairie Ink Restaurant
3rd
: The Griffin Takeaway
Runners-up
: Citizen Café and Bakery, HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery, güd eats inc.


Restaurants

Best Restaurant

Odd Couple Restaurant
228 20th St. W.  306-668-8889  oddcouple.ca

2nd: Las Palapas Resort Grill
3rd
: Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar
Runners-up
: Ayden Kitchen and Bar, Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar, güd eats inc.

Best New Restaurant

Hearth Restaurant
2404 Melrose Ave.  306-664-6677  hearth.restaurant

2nd: Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar
3rd
: Carson’s BBQ Smokehouse
Runners-up
: Living Sky Café, Cohen’s Beer Republic, HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery

Best Chain Restaurant

Leopold’s Tavern
616 10th St. E.  306-954-5367
120 Tweed Lane  306-974-2739
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Cactus Club Café
3rd
: Earl’s Kitchen & Bar
Runners-up
: The Keg, Fionn MacCool’s

Best Family Restaurant

Pink Cadillac’s Malt Shop and Lounge
#113-412 Willowgrove Sq.  306-374-7465
2950 McClocklin Rd.  306-952-1433
pinkcadillacsdiner.com

2nd: Fuddruckers Restaurant
3rd
: Amigos Cantina
Runners-up
: Las Palapas Resort Grill, Scarlet

Best Lunch Restaurant

The Rook & Raven Pub
154 2nd Ave. S.  306-665-2220  therookandravenpub.com

2nd: Las Palapas Resort Grill
3rd
: Louis’ Loft
Runners-up
: Living Sky Café, Fionn MacCool’s

Best Business Lunch

Cactus Club Café
140 Idylwyld Dr. N.  306-979-8411  cactusclubcafe.com

2nd: The Rook & Raven Pub
3rd
: Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar
Runners-up
: Living Sky Café, Scarlet, Fionn MacCool’s

Best Lunch Buffet

Spicy Bite
113 3rd Ave. S.  306-373-4770  spicybitecanada.com

2nd: Great Buffet Of China
3rd
: Chianti Café & Restaurant
Runners-up
: Swadesh Restaurant Saskatoon, Johnny Boy’s

Best Restaurant for Vegetarians

güd eats inc.
2917 Early Dr. 1 (844) 483-3287  gudeatsinc.com

2nd: Odd Couple Restaurant
3rd
: Leyda’s Café
Runners-up
: Nosh Eatery & Tap (now closed), Louis’ Loft

Best Fast Food

A&W
Multiple Locations  web.aw.ca

2nd: Fatburger
3rd
: Five Guys
Runners-up
: McDonald’s, Dairy Queen Grill & Chill

Best Takeout/Delivery

Thien Vietnam Restaurant
123 3rd Ave. S.  306-653-2288
2-1301 8th St. E.  306-954-1088
thienvietnam.com

2nd: Keo’s Kitchen
3rd
: Spicy Garden Pho House Restaurant
Runner-up
: Angeethi Flame Fine Indian Bistro

Best Out of Town Restaurant for a Day Trip

The Berry Barn
830 Valley Rd.  306-978-9797  berrybarn.ca

2nd: Harvest Eatery and Fresh Market (Shaunavon)
3rd
: Olive Tree Restaurant & Blacktop Diner (Waldheim)
Runners-up
: Restaurant Pietro (Waskesiu), Avenue Restaurant and Bar (Regina)


International

Best Indian Restaurant

Spicy Bite
113 3rd Ave. S.  306-373-4770  spicybitecanada.com

2nd: Black Pepper
3rd
: Angeethi Flame Fine Indian Bistro
Runner-up
: Mirch Fine Indian Cuisine

Best Chinese Restaurant

Odd Couple Restaurant
228 20th St. W.  306-668-8889  oddcouple.ca

2nd: Yip Hong’s Dim Sum Restaurant
3rd
: Seasoned Fusion Tastes
Runners-up
: Tong’s Wok, Tsui King Lau Restaurant

Best Thai Restaurant

Keo’s Kitchen
1808 Broadway Ave.  306-652-2533  keoskitchensaskatoon.com

2nd: Red Pepper Restaurant
3rd
: Spicy Garden Pho House Restaurant
Runners-up
: Seasoned Fusion Tastes, Royal Thai Restaurant

Best Vietnamese Restaurant

Thien Vietnam Restaurant
123 3rd Ave. S.  306-653-2288
2-1301 8th St. E.  306-954-1088
thienvietnam.com

2nd: Red Pepper Restaurant
3rd
: Spicy Garden Pho House Restaurant
Runners-up
: Saigon II Restaurant, Spring Roll Restaurant

Best Italian Restaurant

Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar
219 21st St. E.  306-652-6366  tavernaitaliankitchen.com

2nd: Primal
3rd
: Little Grouse on the Prairie
Runners-up
: Chianti Café & Restaurant, Bar Gusto

Best Ethnic Restaurant (Not listed above)

Las Palapas Resort Grill
910 Victoria Ave.  306-244-5556  laspalapas.ca

2nd: La Bamba Café
3rd
: Konga Café
Runners-up
: Golden Pagoda Burmese Asian Restaurant, Saba’s African Cuisine

Best Noodle Bowls

Thien Vietnam Restaurant
123 3rd Ave. S.  306-653-2288
2-1301 8th St. E.  306-954-1088
thienvietnam.com

2nd: Red Pepper Restaurant
3rd
: Spicy Garden Pho House Restaurant
Runners-up
: Seasoned Fusion Tastes, Saigon Rose Restaurant, Restaurant 224

Best Sushi

Sticks and Stones
226 2nd Ave. S.  306-979-1919  sticksandstonesyxe.com

2nd: Otowa
3rd
: Sushi Haru
Runners-up
: Nisen Sushi, Sushi Raku

Best Shawarma

Lebanese Kitchen
1005 Broadway Ave.  306-979-0552

2nd: Super Donair
3rd
: Afghan Kabob and Donair
Runner-up
: Donair and Pizza Palace

Best Tacos

Las Palapas Resort Grill
910 Victoria Ave.  306-244-5556  laspalapas.ca

2nd: Dylan and Cam’s
3rd
: La Bamba Café
Runners-up
: Picaro, güd eats inc., La Taqueria Mexicana

Best Burritos

Amigos Cantina
806 Dufferin Ave.  306-652-4912  amigoscantina.com

2nd: Las Palapas Resort Grill
3rd
: EE Burritos
Runners-up
: Picaro, Quesada Burritos & Tacos, barBURRITO


Booze & Pubs

Best Pub

The Yard & Flagon Pub
718 Broadway Ave.  306-653-8883  yardandflagon.ca

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern (Broadway)
3rd
: The Rook & Raven Pub
Runners-up
: Somewhere Else Pub & Grill, Fionn MacCool’s

Best Brewpub

Winston’s English Pub & Grill
243 21st St. E.  306-374-7468  hotelsenator.ca/winston-s-pub

2nd: 9 Mile Legacy Brewing
3rd
: Prairie Sun Brewery
Runners-up
: Shelter Brewing Company, High Key Brewing Co.

Best Microbrewery

9 Mile Legacy Brewing
229 20th St. W.  306-373-2337  9milelegacy.com

2nd: Prairie Sun Brewery
3rd
: Shelter Brewing Company
Runner-up
: High Key Brewing Co

Best Sports Bar

The Canadian Brewhouse
3150 Preston Ave. S.  306-978-8747  thecanadianbrewhouse.com

2nd: Fox & Hounds Pub & Brewery
3rd
: Shoeless Joe’s Sports Grill
Runners-up
: Sports On Tap, Red Zone Premium Sports Bar

Best Happy Hour

Cactus Club Café
140 Idylwyld Dr. N.  306-979-8411  cactusclubcafe.com

2nd: Earls Kitchen + Bar
3rd
: O’Shea’s Irish Pub
Runner-up
: Browns Socialhouse (Stonebridge)

Best Place for a Wicked Bender

Amigos Cantina
806 Dufferin Ave.  306-652-4912  amigoscantina.com

2nd: Crazy Cactus
3rd
: Capitol Music Club
Runners-up
: Buds On Broadway, Fionn MacCool’s

Best Cocktails

Flint Bistro Saloon
259 2nd Ave. S.  306-651-2255  flintsaloon.com

2nd: 6Twelve Lounge
3rd
: Sticks and Stones
Runners-up
: Ayden Kitchen and Bar, Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar, Picaro

Best Caesars

Hearth Restaurant
2404 Melrose Ave.  306-664-6677  hearth.restaurant

2nd: Cactus Club Café
3rd
: 6Twelve Lounge
Runners-up
: Ayden Kitchen and Bar, Fionn MacCool’s

Best Nachos

Amigos Cantina
806 Dufferin Ave.  306-652-4912  amigoscantina.com

2nd: Las Palapas Resort Grill
3rd
: güd eats inc.
Runners-up
: Somewhere Else Pub & Grill, Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar, Scarlet

Best Wings

Somewhere Else Pub & Grill
2605 Broadway Ave.  306-652-3233  somewhereelsepub.com

2nd: Fox & Hounds Pub & Brewery
3rd
: güd eats inc.
Runners-up
: The Rook & Raven Pub, Big Wing’s


Pizza

Best Basic Pizza

Red Swan Pizza
3401 8th St. E.  306-974-0467
2410 22nd St.  306-954-9944
213 2750 Faithfull Ave.  306-954-6622
#70 3230 Preston Ave. S.  306-952-0031
swanpizza.com

2nd: Panago Pizza
3rd
: Santa Lucia Pizza (Tie)
3rd
: T J’s Pizza (Tie)
Runner-up
: Family Pizza

Best Gourmet Pizza

Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar
243 2nd Ave. S.  306-249-1313  thirteenpiesyxe.com

2nd: Una Pizza + Wine
3rd
: Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria
Runners-up
: The Night Oven Bakery, Christies Il Secondo

Best Thin-Crust Pizza

Una Pizza + Wine
707 Broadway Ave.  306-978-0116  unayxe.com

2nd: Christies Il Secondo
3rd
: The Night Oven Bakery
Runners-up
: Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar, Cathedral Social Hall

Best Exotic/Unique Pizza

Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar
243 2nd Ave. S.  306-249-1313  thirteenpiesyxe.com

2nd: Una Pizza + Wine
3rd
: Red Swan Pizza
Runners-up
: The Night Oven Bakery, Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar

Best Chain Pizza

Red Swan Pizza
3401 8th St. E.  306-974-0467
2410 22nd St.  306-954-9944
213 2750 Faithfull Ave.  306-954-6622
#70 3230 Preston Ave. S.  306-952-0031
swanpizza.com

2nd: Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria
3rd
: Panago Pizza
Runners-up
: T J’s Pizza, Santa Lucia Pizza


Breakfast

Best Basic Breakfast

Park Café and Diner
515 20th St. W.  306-652-6781  parkcafe.ca

2nd: Hometown Diner
3rd
: Broadway Café
Runners-up
: Kelly’s Kafe, Living Sky Café

Best Chain Breakfast

Cora
1718 Preston Ave. N.  306-249-2672
100-3020 Preston Ave. S. 306-668-4525
chezcora.com

2nd: Grainfields
3rd
: Denny’s
Runner-up
: McDonald’s

Best Fancy Breakfast

Poached Breakfast Bistro
259 2nd Ave. S. 306-651-2255

2nd: Hometown Diner
3rd
: Drift Sidewalk Cafe & Vista Lounge
Runners-up
: Hearth Restaurant, Living Sky Café, Scarlet

Best Breakfast Buffet (Hotel)

Four Seasons Restaurant & Lounge
924 Spadina Cres. E.  306-667-6064  parktownhotel.com

2nd: Scarlet
3rd
: Garden Café & Lounge
Runners-up
: Garden Court Café, Fixin’s Homestyle Eatery

Best Eggs Benedict

Poached Breakfast Bistro
259 2nd Ave. S. 306-651-2255

2nd: Hometown Diner
3rd
: Park Café and Diner
Runners-up
: Hearth Restaurant, Scarlet

Best Omelettes

Park Café and Diner
515 20th St. W.  306-652-6781  parkcafe.ca

2nd: Broadway Café
3rd
: Scarlet
Runner-up
: Boomtown Café

Best Hash Browns

Park Café and Diner
515 20th St. W.  306-652-6781  parkcafe.ca

2nd: Hometown Diner
3rd
: Broadway Café
Runner-up
: Poached Breakfast Bistro

Best Muffins

City Perks Coffeehouse
801 7th Ave. N.  306-664-2060  cityperks.ca

2nd: Citizen Café and Bakery
3rd
: The Griffin Takeaway
Runners-up
: Christies Il Secondo, HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery

Best Cinnamon Buns

Honey Bun Café
167 2nd Ave S.  306-665-9901  honeybun.ca.

2nd: Christies Mayfair Bakery Ltd
3rd
: City Perks Coffeehouse
Runners-up
: HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery, Simply Grounded Coffee Gallery


Coffee

Best Cup of Coffee (Local)

City Perks Coffeehouse (Tie)
801 7th Ave. N.  306-664-2060  cityperks.ca

Collective Coffee (Tie)
220 20th St. W.  306-952-2233  collectivecoffee.com

3rd: Venn Coffee Roasters
Runners-up
: HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery, Simply Grounded Coffee Gallery, Living Sky Café

Best Cup of Coffee (Chain)

Broadway Roastery
614 Broadway Ave. 306-652-5558
2318 8th St. E. 306-652-8882

2nd: McDonald’s
3rd
: Starbucks Coffee
Runners-up
: Tim Hortons, Robin’s Donuts

Best Chai

Drift Sidewalk Café & Vista Lounge
339 Ave. A S.  306-653-2256  driftcafe.ca

2nd: City Perks Coffeehouse
3rd
: The Karma: Conscious Café & Eatery
Runners-up
: Botté Chai Bar, Living Sky Café, Simply Grounded Coffee Gallery

Best Coffee Shop

City Perks Coffeehouse
801 7th Ave. N.  306-664-2060  cityperks.ca

2nd: Venn Coffee Roasters
3rd
: The Underground Café
Runners-up
: HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery, Living Sky Café, Simply Grounded Coffee Gallery

Best Coffee Shop to Work/Study In

D’Lish by Tish Café
702A 14th St. E.  306-652-5483  livingdlish.com

2nd: City Perks Coffeehouse
3rd
: Louis’ Loft
Runners-up
: HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery, The Underground Café, Living Sky Café

Best Coffee Shop Menu

D’Lish by Tish Café
702A 14th St. E.  306-652-5483  livingdlish.com

2nd: City Perks Coffeehouse
3rd
: Citizen Café and Bakery
Runners-up
: HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery, Living Sky Café, Louis’ Loft

Best Artisan Doughnuts

Darkside Donuts
631 Ave. H  306-974-2252  darksidedonuts.com

2nd: Nutana Bakery
3rd
: Hometown Diner
Runners-up
: Pals Donuts, The Dapper Doughnut (Stonebridge)


Scene

Best Restaurant for a Budget Date

Thien Vietnam Restaurant
123 3rd Ave. S.  306-653-2288
2-1301 8th St. E.  306-954-1088
thienvietnam.com

2nd: Las Palapas Resort Grill
3rd
: Pokeys Pinball Café
Runners-up
: Picaro, Living Sky Café

Best Restaurant for a Luxury Date

Ayden Kitchen and Bar
265 3rd Ave.  306-954-2590  aydenkitchenandbar.com

2nd: Hearth Restaurant
3rd
: The Hollows Restaurant
Runners-up
: Carver’s Steakhouse, Little Grouse on the Prairie

Best Restaurant for a Party

Amigos Cantina
806 Dufferin Ave.  306-652-4912  amigoscantina.com

2nd: Congress Beer House
3rd
: Las Palapas Resort Grill
Runners-up
: Pokeys Pinball Café, Carson’s BBQ Smokehouse, Scarlet

Best Restaurant for a Fundraiser

Capitol Music Club
244 1st Ave. N.  306-244-0772  capitolclubyxe.ca

2nd: Amigos Cantina
3rd
: Somewhere Else Pub & Grill
Runner-up
: Fionn MacCool’s

Best Patio

The Yard & Flagon Pub
718 Broadway Ave.  306-653-8883  yardandflagon.ca

2nd: O’Shea’s Irish Pub
3rd
: Drift Sidewalk Café & Vista Lounge
Runners-up
: Earls Kitchen + Bar, Scarlet, Las Palapas Resort Grill


People

Best Chef

Thayne Robstad
Hearth Restaurant
2404 Melrose Ave.  306-664-6677  hearth.restaurant

2nd: Christie Peters (The Hollows Restaurant)
3rd
: Benet Hunt (Ayden Kitchen & Bar)
Runners-up
: Chad Cruthers (The Rook & Raven Pub), Kyle Michael (Primal)

Best Server: Restaurant

Emma Henderson
Park Café and Diner
515 20th St. W.  306-652-6781  parkcafe.ca

2nd: Brianne Blatz (Las Palapas Resort Grill)
3rd
: Jill Turton (Little Grouse On The Prairie)
Runner-up
: Allyssa Rieger (Living Sky Café)

Best Server: Pub/Lounge

Erin Mooney
Amigos Cantina
806 Dufferin Ave.  306-652-4912  amigoscantina.com

2nd: Anna Seibel (The Rook and Raven Pub)
3rd
: Jen Gregorash (Cut Casual Steak And Tap)
Runner-up
: Brooke Schultz (Black Cat Tavern)

Best Bartender

Kelly Klebaum
Hearth Restaurant
2404 Melrose Ave.  306-664-6677  hearth.restaurant

2nd: Michael Eva (Amigos Cantina)
3rd
: Ryan Grills (The Yard and Flagon Pub)
Runner-up
: Brandon Burnett (Las Palapas Resort Grill)

Best Mixologist

Chad Coombs
Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar
243 2nd Ave. S.  306-249-1313  thirteenpiesyxe.com

2nd: Kandra Kergen (The James Hotel Lobby Bar)
3rd
: Ian Miller (Ayden Kitchen and Bar)
Runners-up
: Adrian Chappell (The Hollows Restaurant), Wes Gendron (Picaro)

Best Barista

Ya-Li “Bear” Won
Venn Coffee Roasters
#10 830 Dufferin Ave.  drinkvenn.com

2nd: Daryl Grunau (City Perks Coffeehouse)
3rd
: Holly Hudson (Museo Coffee)
Runners-up
: Harry Collins (One Drip), Jackie Coad (Living Sky Café)


Shopping & Services

Best Supermarket

Sobeys
Four Locations  sobeys.com

2nd: Real Canadian Superstore
3rd
: Co-op Food Stores
Runner-up
: Bulk Basket

Best Supermarket Takeout

Sobeys
Four Locations  sobeys.com

2nd: Save on Foods
3rd
: Co-op Food Stores

Best Specialty Grocery

The Bulk Cheese Warehouse
732 Broadway Ave.  306-652-8008

2nd: Dad’s Organic Market
3rd
: Super Fresh Asian Market
Runners-up
: Frisk Market Inc, Bulk Basket

Best Butcher

The Bulk Cheese Warehouse
732 Broadway Ave.  306-652-8008

2nd: Pine View Farms
3rd
: Prairie Meats
Runners-up
: Pig & Pantry, Summit Meats & Sausage Ltd, Boryski’s Butcher Block Ltd

Best Bakery

The Night Oven Bakery
629-b 1st Ave. N.  306 500 2350  thenightoven.ca

2nd: Christie’s Mayfair Bakery Ltd.
3rd
: Nutana Bakery
Runners-up
: The Griffin Takeaway, Earth Bound Bakery And Kitchen

Best In-Store Bakery

Sobeys
Four Locations  sobeys.com

2nd: Co-op Food Store
3rd
: Soul Foods Conscious Grocer
Runner-up
: Save On Foods

Best Birthday Cakes

Calories Restaurant
721 Broadway Ave.  306-665-7991  caloriesrestaurant.ca.

2nd: Sweet Sensations – Jennifer
3rd
: The Griffin Takeaway
Runners-up
: Jerry’s Food Emporium, Cesar’s Cakes & Café

Best Catering

PickNic’s Catering
210 33rd St. W.  306-343-7374  saskatooncatering.ca

2nd: Bannock Express
3rd
: Caboose Catering (Hearth Restaurant)
Runners-up
: Canoe Oysters, Fresh Dish Catering

Best Food Truck

güd eats inc.
2917 Early Dr. 1 (844) 483-3287  gudeatsinc.com

2nd: Rebel Melt
3rd
: Dylan and Cam’s
Runners-up
: Perogie Pirates, Boryski’s Butcher Block Ltd, Alpha Dog Waffles


Neighbourhoods

Best Downtown Restaurant

The Rook & Raven Pub
154 2nd Ave. S.  306-665-2220  therookandravenpub.com

2nd: Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar
3rd
: Sticks and Stones
Runners-up
: Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar, Ayden Kitchen and Bar, Seasoned Fusion Tastes, Living Sky Café

Best Downtown Pub

Congress Beer House
215 2nd Ave. S.  306-974-6717  congressbeerhouse.com

2nd: Winston’s English Pub & Grill
3rd
: The Rook & Raven Pub
Runners-up
: O’Shea’s Irish Pub, Fionn MacCool’s

Best Broadway District Restaurant

The Yard & Flagon Pub
718 Broadway Ave.  306-653-8883  yardandflagon.ca

2nd: Las Palapas Resort Grill
3rd
: Una Pizza + Wine
Runners-up
: Keo’s Kitchen, Calories Restaurant

Best Riversdale Restaurant

Odd Couple Restaurant
228 20th St. W.  306-668-8889  oddcouple.ca

2nd: Park Café and Diner
3rd
: Hometown Diner
Runners-up
: Drift Sidewalk Café & Vista Lounge, Primal

Best East Side Restaurant

Hearth Restaurant
2404 Melrose Ave.  306-664-6677  hearth.restaurant

2nd: La Bamba Café
3rd
: güd eats inc.
Runners-up
: Prairie Ink Restaurant, Carson’s BBQ Smokehouse

Best East Side Pub

The Yard & Flagon Pub
718 Broadway Ave.  306-653-8883  yardandflagon.ca

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern (Broadway)
3rd
: Amigos Cantina
Runner-up
: Somewhere Else Pub & Grill

Best North End Restaurant

Summer Roll Restaurant
4A 234 Primrose Dr.  306-242-7655

2nd: Browns Socialhouse (Lawson Heights)
3rd
: Mi Casa Restaurante
Runners-up
: Sami’s Sunrise Grill & Lounge, Frisk Market Inc.

Best North End Pub

Fox & Hounds Pub & Brewery
#20 7 Assiniboine Dr.  306-664-2233  foxandhoundspub.ca

2nd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House Saskatoon
3rd
: Pokeys Pinball Café (Tie)
3rd
: Prairie Sun Brewery (Tie)
Runner-up
: Crackers Restaurant

Best West Side Restaurant

Park Café and Diner
515 20th St. W.  306-652-6781  parkcafe.ca

2nd: Konga Café
3rd
: White Lotus Restaurant
Runners-up
: Spring Roll Restaurant, Cesar’s Cakes & Café

Best West Side Pub

9 Mile Legacy Brewing
229 20th St. W.  306-373-2337  9milelegacy.com

2nd: Bartari
3rd
: Bridges Ale House & Eatery
Runners-up
: Clark’s Crossing Brew Pub, Mana Bar

Best Place to Eat on Campus

Louis’ Loft
93 Campus Dr.  306-966-6901  ussu.ca

2nd: Boffins Public House
3rd
: St. Thomas More College
Runner-up
: Harvey’s