Best of Food Saskatoon 2020

STARTERS & SIDES | MEALS | RESTAURANTS | INTERNATIONAL | BOOZE & PUBS | PIZZA | BREAKFASTCOFFEE | SCENE | PEOPLE | SHOPS & SERVICES | NEIGHBOURHOODS

Few local businesses are local like locally owned restaurants are local. Think about it. Local staff. Local management. A local (and freshly made!) product.

You visit a local restaurant, greet a server who lives in your city, look at the locally created menu, and place an order that will be cooked for you on the premises. That’s about as local as a business can get. It would be like going to a bookstore with a local writer who pens a novel for you that’s printed on the spot; or to a clothing store that fires up its sewing machine after you pick out colours, styles and a size and sends you home with a new shirt. Just super-duper local.

In an era when the slogan “support local” is ubiquitous, local restaurants, pubs and coffee shops just might be the “local-est” of local businesses.

And there has never been a better time to support local than right now. Saskatoon’s local dining and beverage community needs our support to make it through this year of pandemic. Let’s give it to them. Let’s order that take-out or delivery; or head out and social distance things up in delicious style.

And yes, I will sheepishly admit that a small goal of this whole “write the 2020 Best Of Food introduction” exercise involved seeing how many times I could write “local” in one short column (20). And yes, I recognize that this contest recognises the entire scene, including chains, which have their place. Regardless, this annual feature remains at its heart a reader-driven celebration of the amazing meals and great people who make this city’s dining and beverage scene so great — with the best undoubtedly still to come.


Starters and Sides

Best Appetizers

Las Palapas Resort Grill

910 Victoria Ave.  (306) 244-5556
laspalapas.ca

2nd: Hearth Restaurant
3rd: Odla
Runners-up: güd eats inc., La Cucina Ristorante

Best Soups

D’Lish by Tish Café

702A 14th St. E.  (306) 652-5483
livingdlish.com

2nd: Pitch Kitchen
3rd: Las Palapas Resort Grill
Runner-up: HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery

Best Salads

UNA pizza + wine

707 Broadway Ave.  (306) 978-0116
unayxe.com

2nd: D’Lish by Tish Café
3rd: güd eats inc.
Louis’ Loft (tie)
Runner-up: La Cucina Ristorante

Best Fries (Local)

The Yard & Flagon

718 Broadway Ave.  (306) 653-8883
yardandflagon.ca

2nd: Congress Beer House
3rd: Amigos Cantina
Runners-up: Cohen’s Beer Republic, Pokey’s Pinball Café, güd eats inc.

Best Fries (Chain)

McDonald’s

Twelve Locations
mcdonalds.com

2nd: Five Guys
New York Fries (tie)
Runners-up: Earls Kitchen + Bar, Fuddruckers

Best Poutine

Leopold’s Tavern

616 10th St. E.  1 (855) 522-5367
120 Tweed Lane
211 Evergreen Square
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Smokes Poutinerie
3rd: The Hollows Restaurant
Runner-up: güd eats inc.


Meals

Best Burger (Local)

Ace Burger

1002 Broadway Ave.  (306) 986-4144
aceburgeryxe.com

2nd: Congress Beer House
3rd: Pitch Kitchen
Runners-up: Cohen’s Beer Republic, Pokey’s Pinball Café

Best Burger (Chain)

Fuddruckers

2910 8th St. E.  (306) 955-7777
fudds.ca

2nd: Five Guys
3rd: Fatburger
Runners-up: A&W Canada, Earls Kitchen + Bar

Best Veggie Burger

güd eats inc.

2917 Early Dr.  1 (844) 483-3287
gudeats.ca

2nd: The Yard & Flagon
3rd: The Rook & Raven Pub
Runner-up: Amigos Cantina

Best Chicken Burger

Cactus Club Café

140 Idylwyld Dr. S.  (306) 979-8411
cactusclubcafe.com

2nd: Fuddruckers
3rd: Odla
Runners-up: Cohen’s Beer Republic, güd eats inc.

Best Sandwiches

Gangster’s Italian Sandwiches

816 16th St. W.

2nd: The Pig and Pantry
3rd: HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery
Runners-up: Louis’ Loft, Pokey’s Pinball Café

Best Pitas/Wraps

Prairie Ink Restaurant

3130 8th St E.  (306) 955-3579
prairieinkrestaurant.com

2nd: Lebanese Kitchen
3rd: Pita Pit
Runners-up: Shawarma Donair, Donair and Pizza Palace

Best Steak (Local)

Hearth Restaurant

2404 Melrose Ave.  (306) 664-6677
hearth.restaurant

2nd: The Granary
3rd: Cut Casual Steak & Tap
Runners-up: Carver’s Steakhouse, Ayden Kitchen and Bar

Best Steak (Chain)

The Keg Steakhouse + Bar

143 Gibson Bend  (306) 244-0024
kegsteakhouse.com

2nd: Cactus Club Café
3rd: MR MIKES SteakhouseCasual
Runner-up: Montana’s BBQ & Bar

Best Barbecue

Bon Temps Café

223 2nd Ave. S.  (306) 242-6617
bontempscafe.ca

2nd: Schryer’s Smoked BBQ Shack Inc.
3rd: Carson’s BBQ Smokehouse
Runner-up: Wednesday’s Smokey BBQ

Best Chili

Amigos Cantina

806 Dufferin Ave.  (306) 652-4912
amigoscantina.com

2nd: güd eats inc.
3rd: Tim Hortons

Best Fried Chicken

Sticks and Stones

226 2nd Ave. S.  (306) 979-1919
sticksandstonesyxe.com

2nd: Odla
3rd: Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen
Runners-up: Bon Temps Café, KFC

Best Pasta

Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar

219 21st St. E.  (306) 652-6366
tavernaitaliankitchen.com

2nd: Primal
3rd: Chianti Café & Restaurant
Runners-up: Hearth Restaurant, La Cucina Ristorante

Best Perogies

Baba’s Homestyle Perogies

720B 51st St. E.  (306) 933-4280
babasperogies.com

2nd: Hearth Restaurant
3rd: Perogie Pirates Food Truck & Kitchen
Runner-up: A-R Perogies

Best Desserts

Calories Restaurant

721 Broadway Ave.  (306) 665-7991
caloriesrestaurant.ca

2nd: D’Lish by Tish Café
3rd: Hearth Restaurant
Runners-up: The Griffin Takeaway, Odla, HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery


Restaurants

Best Restaurant

Hearth Restaurant

2404 Melrose Ave.  (306) 664-6677
hearth.restaurant

2nd: Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar
3rd: Las Palapas Resort Grill
Runners-up: Pitch Kitchen, güd eats inc.

Best New Restaurant

Odla

801 Broadway Ave.  (306) 955-6352
odla.ca

2nd: The Pig and Pantry
3rd: Ko Chicken + Ramen
Runners-up: La Cucina Ristorante, Restaurant Kashmere, Oreno Japanese BBQ & SUSHI

Best Chain Restaurant

Cactus Club Café

140 Idylwyld Dr. S.  (306) 979-8411
cactusclubcafe.com

2nd: Earl’s Kitchen + Bar
3rd: The Keg Steakhouse + Bar
Runner-up: Boston Pizza

Best Family Restaurant

Fuddruckers

2910 8th St. E.  (306) 955-7777
fudds.ca

2nd: Pink Cadillac’s Malt Shop & Diner
3rd: Pitch Kitchen
Runner-up: Mano’s Restaurant & Lounge

Best Lunch Restaurant

Las Palapas Resort Grill

910 Victoria Ave.  (306) 244-5556
laspalapas.ca

2nd: Odla
3rd: Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar
Runners-up: The Pig and Pantry, güd eats inc., Louis’ Loft

Best Business Lunch

Cactus Club Café

140 Idylwyld Dr. S.  (306) 979-8411
cactusclubcafe.com

2nd: The Rook & Raven Pub
3rd: Odla
Runners-up: Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar, Cut Casual Steak & Tap, Louis’ Loft

Best Lunch Buffet

Spicy Bite

113 3rd Ave. S.  306-373-4770
spicybite.ca

2nd: Go For Sushi Buffet
3rd: Asia Buffet
Runners-up: Great Buffet of China, Choices at St. Thomas More

Best Restaurant for Vegetarians

Odd Couple Restaurant

228 20th St. W.  (306) 668-8889
oddcouple.ca

2nd: güd eats inc.
3rd: Leyda’s Café
Runners-up: Louis’ Loft, Choices at St. Thomas More

Best Fast Food

Ace Burger

1002 Broadway Ave.  (306) 986-4144
aceburgeryxe.com

2nd: Five Guys
3rd: A&W Canada
Runners-up: McDonald’s, güd eats inc.

Best Takeout/Delivery

Thien Vietnam Restaurant

123 3rd Ave. S.  (306) 653-2288
2-1301 8th St. E.  (306) 954-1088
thienvietnam.com

2nd: Pitch Kitchen
3rd: UNA pizza + wine
Runner-up: güd eats inc.

Best Out of Town Restaurant for a Day Trip

The Berry Barn

830 Valley Rd.  (306) 978-9797
berrybarn.ca

2nd: The Caesar Mill (Martensville)
3rd: Olive Tree Restaurant & Blacktop Diner (Waldheim)
Runner-up: Harvest Eatery and The Blind Boar (Shaunavon)


International

Best Indian Restaurant

Spicy Bite

113 3rd Ave. S.  306-373-4770
spicybite.ca

2nd: Black Pepper Restaurant
3rd: Restaurant Kashmere
Runner-up: Angeethi Flame Fine Indian Bistro

Best Chinese Restaurant

Odd Couple Restaurant

228 20th St. W.  (306) 668-8889
oddcouple.ca

2nd: Yip Hong’s Dim Sum Restaurant
3rd: Mandarin Restaurant
Runner-up: Number 1 Noodle House

Best Italian Restaurant

Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar

219 21st St. E.  (306) 652-6366
tavernaitaliankitchen.com

2nd: Primal
3rd: La Cucina Ristorante
Runners-up: Little Grouse on the Prairie, Chianti Café & Restaurant

Best Thai Restaurant

Keo’s Kitchen

1808 Broadway Ave.  (306) 652-2533
keoskitchensaskatoon.com

2nd: Thien Vietnam Restaurant
3rd: Royal Thai Restaurant
Runner-up: Yay! Thai

Best Vietnamese Restaurant

Thien Vietnam Restaurant

123 3rd Ave. S.  (306) 653-2288
2-1301 8th St. E.  (306) 954-1088
thienvietnam.com

2nd: Red Pepper Restaurant
3rd: Fuh Station Restaurant
Runner-up: Spicy Garden Pho House Restaurant

Best Ethnic Restaurant (Not listed above)

Las Palapas Resort Grill

910 Victoria Ave.  (306) 244-5556
laspalapas.ca

2nd: Konga Café
3rd: October Authentic Asian Cuisine
Runners-up: Golden Pagoda Burmese Asian Restaurant, Saba’s African Cuisine

Best Burritos

Amigos Cantina

806 Dufferin Ave.  (306) 652-4912
amigoscantina.com

2nd: Las Palapas Resort Grill
3rd: La Bamba Café
Runners-up: EE Burritos, barBURRITO

Best Shawarma

Lebanese Kitchen

1005 Broadway Ave.  (306) 979-0552

2nd: Super Donair
3rd: 786 Shawarma Donair
Runner-up: Donair and Pizza Palace

Best Noodle Bowls

Thien Vietnam Restaurant

123 3rd Ave. S.  (306) 653-2288
2-1301 8th St. E.  (306) 954-1088
thienvietnam.com

2nd: Saigon Rose Restaurant
3rd: Café Japa Bowl
Runner-up: Seasoned Fusion Tastes

Best Sushi

Sticks and Stones

226 2nd Ave. S.  (306) 979-1919
sticksandstonesyxe.com

2nd: Go For Sushi Buffet
Sushi Raku (tie)
Runner-up: Sushi Haru

Best Tacos

Las Palapas Resort Grill

910 Victoria Ave.  (306) 244-5556
laspalapas.ca

2nd: Dylan and Cam’s
3rd: Amigos Cantina
Picaro Cocktails & Tacos (tie)
Runner-up: güd eats inc.


Pizza

Best Basic Pizza

Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar

243 2nd Ave.  (306) 249-1313
thirteenpiesxye.com

2nd: Red Swan Pizza
3rd: UNA pizza + wine
Runners-up: TJ’s Pizza, Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar, Blackpepper Pizza Inc.

Best Gourmet Pizza

Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar

243 2nd Ave.  (306) 249-1313
thirteenpiesxye.com

2nd: UNA pizza + wine
3rd: Christies Il o
Runners-up: Red Swan Pizza, Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar

Best Thin-Crust Pizza

UNA pizza + wine

707 Broadway Ave.  (306) 978-0116
unayxe.com

2nd: Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar
3rd: Christies Il o
Runners-up: The Night Oven Bakery, Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar

Best Exotic/Unique Pizza

Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar

243 2nd Ave.  (306) 249-1313
thirteenpiesxye.com

2nd: UNA pizza + wine
3rd: The Night Oven Bakery
Runners-up: Red Swan Pizza, Christies Il o

Best Chain Pizza

Red Swan Pizza

Five Locations
redswanpizza.ca

2nd: Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria
3rd: Panago Pizza
Runners-up: Domino’s Pizza, Pizza Hut


Booze and Pubs

Best Pub

The Yard & Flagon

718 Broadway Ave.  (306) 653-8883
yardandflagon.ca

2nd: Winston’s English Pub & Grill
3rd: O’Shea’s Irish Pub
Runner-up: The Rook & Raven Pub

Best Sports Bar

The Canadian Brewhouse

3150 Preston Ave. S.  (306) 978-8747
2120 McClocklin Rd.  (306) 952-0990
thecanadianbrewhouse.com

2nd: Sports On Tap
3rd: Shoeless Joe’s Sports Grill
Runner-up: Wendel Clark’s Classic Grill & Bar

Best Brewpub

Prairie Sun Brewery

650 Broadway Ave.  (306) 343-7000
prairiesun.ca

2nd: 9 Mile Legacy Brewing
3rd: Shelter Brewing Company
Runner-up: Winston’s English Pub & Grill

Best Microbrewery

9 Mile Legacy Brewing

229 20th St. W.  (306) 373-2337
9milelegacy.com

2nd: Prairie Sun Brewery
3rd: Shelter Brewing Company
Runner-up: High Key Brewing Co.

Best Happy Hour

Cactus Club Café

140 Idylwyld Dr. S.  (306) 979-8411
cactusclubcafe.com

2nd: Earls Kitchen + Bar
3rd: Cohen’s Beer Republic
Runners-up: Flint, Scarlet Restaurant

Best Place for a Wicked Bender

Leopold’s Tavern

616 10th St. E.  1 (855) 522-5367
120 Tweed Lane
211 Evergreen Square
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Amigos Cantina
3rd: O’Shea’s Irish Pub
Runner-up: Stumbletown Distilling

Best Caesar

Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House

#109 810 Circle Dr. E.  (306) 975-2223
birminghams.ca

2nd: Hearth Restaurant
3rd: Amigos Cantina
Runners-up: Earls Kitchen + Bar, güd eats inc.

Best Nachos

Amigos Cantina

806 Dufferin Ave.  (306) 652-4912
amigoscantina.com

2nd: Las Palapas Resort Grill
3rd: O’Shea’s Irish Pub
Runner-up: güd eats inc.

Best Cocktails

Las Palapas Resort Grill

910 Victoria Ave.  (306) 244-5556
laspalapas.ca

2nd: The Hollows Restaurant
3rd: Odla
Runners-up: Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar, Hearth Restaurant, Stumbletown Distilling

Best Wings

Somewhere Else Pub & Grill

2605 Broadway Ave.  (306) 652-3233
somewhereelsepub.com

2nd: The Yard & Flagon
3rd: Big Wing’s
Runners-up: O’Shea’s Irish Pub, güd eats inc.


Coffee

Best Cup of Coffee (Local)

Broadway Roastery

614 Broadway Ave.  (306) 652-5558
2318 8th St. E.  (306) 652-8882

2nd: City Perks Coffeehouse
3rd: Collective Coffee, Venn Coffee Roasters (tie)
Runners-up: The Underground Café, HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery

Best Cup of Coffee (Chain)

Starbucks

Multiple Locations
starbucks.ca

2nd: McDonald’s
3rd: Cup Coffee Company

Best Chai

City Perks Coffeehouse

801 7th Ave. N.  (306) 664-2060
cityperks.ca

2nd: Broadway Roastery
3rd: Botté Chai Bar
Runners-up: The Karma – Conscious Café & Eatery, Living Sky Café

Best Coffee Shop

City Perks Coffeehouse

801 7th Ave. N.  (306) 664-2060
cityperks.ca

2nd: Collective Coffee
3rd: The Underground Café
Runners-up: Venn Coffee Roasters, HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery, Louis’ Loft

Best Coffee Shop to Work/Study In

City Perks Coffeehouse

801 7th Ave. N.  (306) 664-2060
cityperks.ca

2nd: Louis’ Loft
3rd: The Underground Café
Runner-up: HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery

Best Coffee Shop Menu

City Perks Coffeehouse

801 7th Ave. N.  (306) 664-2060
cityperks.ca

2nd: Citizen Café and Bakery
3rd: HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery
Runners-up: The Underground Café, Louis’ Loft

Best Artisan Doughnuts

Darkside Donuts

631 Ave. H S.  (306) 974-2252
darksidedonuts.square.site

2nd: Nutana Bakery
3rd: Hometown Diner
Runner-up: The Dapper Doughnut


Breakfast

Best Basic Breakfast

Park Café and Diner

515 20th St. W.  (306) 652-6781
parkcafe.ca

2nd: Hometown Diner
3rd: Broadway Café
Runners-up: Kelly’s Café, HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery

Best Chain Breakfast

Cora Breakfast and Lunch

1718 Preston Ave. N.  (306) 249-2672
100-3020 Preston Ave. S. (306) 668-4525
chezcora.com

2nd: Grainfields
3rd: Denny’s
Runners-up: Smitty’s Family Restaurant, Ricky’s All Day Grill

Best Fancy Breakfast

Poached Breakfast Bistro

259 2nd Ave. S. (306) 651-2255

2nd: Hometown Diner
3rd: Hearth Restaurant
Runner-up: The Hollows Restaurant

Best Breakfast Buffet (Hotel)

Garden Café

Saskatoon Inn & Conference Centre
2002 Airport Dr.  (306) 668-9621
saskatooninn.com

2nd: Four Seasons Restaurant (Park Town Hotel)
3rd: The Odessa Room (The James Hotel)
Runner-up: Garden Court Café (Delta Hotels by Marriott Bessborough)

Best Eggs Benedict

Poached Breakfast Bistro

259 2nd Ave. S. (306) 651-2255

2nd: Hometown Diner
3rd: Park Café
Runner-up: Hearth Restaurant

Best Omelettes

Broadway Café

814 Broadway Ave.  (306) 652-8244
broadwaycafesaskatoon.ca

2nd: Hometown Diner
3rd: Park Café
Runner-up: Scarlet Restaurant

Best Hash Browns

Park Café and Diner

515 20th St. W.  (306) 652-6781
parkcafe.ca

2nd: Hometown Diner
3rd: Hearth Restaurant
Runner-up: Odla

Best Cinnamon Buns

Christies Mayfair Bakery Ltd

420 33rd St. W.  (306) 244-0506
christiesbakery.com

2nd: Honey Bun Café
3rd: City Perks Coffeehouse
Runners-up: Simply Grounded Coffee Gallery, HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery

Best Muffins

City Perks Coffeehouse

801 7th Ave. N.  (306) 664-2060
cityperks.ca

2nd: Citizen Café and Bakery
3rd: HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery
The Underground Café (tie)


People

Best Chef

Thayne Robstad

Hearth Restaurant
2404 Melrose Ave.  (306) 664-6677
hearth.restaurant

2nd: Christie Peters (The Hollows)
3rd: Scott Dicks (Odla)
Runner-up: Jesse Zuber (La Cucina Ristorante)

Best Server: Restaurant

Levi Klassen

Pink Cadillacs Malt Shop & Diner: The Hamptons
2950 McClocklin Rd.  (306) 952-1433
pinkcadillacsdiner.com

2nd: Rachel Husky (Hearth Restaurant)
3rd: Raeanna Brand (Cut Casual Steak and Tap)
Runner-up: Luigi Zaffino (La Cucina Ristorante)

Best Server: Pub/Lounge

Emily Soveran

The Yard & Flagon
718 Broadway Ave.  (306) 653-8883
yardandflagon.ca

Amigos Cantina
806 Dufferin Ave.  (306) 652-4912
amigoscantina.com

2nd: Anyssa Plan (O’Shea’s Irish Pub)
3rd: Fausta Clarke (The Yard and Flagon)
Runner-up: Jenna Hryhoruk (Cut Casual Steak and Tap)

Best Bartender

Benn Smith

Odla
801 Broadway Ave.  (306) 955-6352
odla.ca

Amigos Cantina
806 Dufferin Ave.  (306) 652-4912
amigoscantina.com

2nd: Kelly Klebaum (Hearth Restaurant)
3rd: Layne Morrison (O’Shea’s Irish Pub)
Runners-up: Michael Eva (Amigos Cantina), Wes Gendron (Parlor and Canoe Oysters)

Best Mixologist

Jake Grasby

Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar
243 2nd Ave.  (306) 249-1313
thirteenpiesxye.com

2nd: Kelly Klebaum (Hearth Restaurant)
3rd: Adrian Chappell (The Hollows)
Runner-up: Wes Gendron (Parlor and Canoe Oysters)

Best Barista

Ya-Li “Bear” Won

Venn Coffee Roasters
#10 830 Dufferin Ave.
drinkvenn.com

2nd: Zach Caithcart (City Perks Coffeehouse)
3rd: Jackson Wiebe (Collective Coffee)
Runners-up: Daryl Grunau (City Perks Coffeehouse), Dakota McMillan (Homequarter CoffeeHouse and Bakery)


Scene

Best Restaurant for a Budget Date

Thiên Vietnam Restaurant

123 3rd Ave. S.  (306) 653-2288
2-1301 8th St. E.  (306) 954-1088
thienvietnam.com

2nd: Amigos Cantina
3rd: Las Palapas Resort Grill
Runner-up: Pokey’s Pinball Café

Best Restaurant for a Fundraiser

Capitol Music Club

244 1st Ave. N.  (306) 244-0772
capitolclubyxe.ca

2nd: O’Shea’s Irish Pub
3rd: Mulberry’s Restaurant and Catering
Runner-up: Pokey’s Pinball Café

Best Restaurant for a Party

Amigos Cantina

806 Dufferin Ave.  (306) 652-4912
amigoscantina.com

2nd: Bon Temps Café
3rd: Las Palapas Resort Grill
Runners-up: Pokey’s Pinball Café

Best Restaurant for a Luxury Date

Hearth Restaurant

2404 Melrose Ave.  (306) 664-6677
hearth.restaurant

2nd: Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar
3rd: Odla
Runner-up: La Cucina Ristorante

Best Patio

The Yard & Flagon

718 Broadway Ave.  (306) 653-8883
yardandflagon.ca

2nd: O’Shea’s Irish Pub
3rd: Earls Kitchen + Bar
Runner-up: Las Palapas Resort Grill


Shops and Services

Best Supermarket

Sobeys

Four Locations
sobeys.com

2nd: Save-On-Foods
3rd: Real Canadian Superstore
Runner-up: Safeway

Best Specialty Grocery

The Bulk Cheese Warehouse

732 Broadway Ave.  (306) 652-8008
bulkcheese.ca

2nd: Dad’s Organic Market
3rd: The Pig and Pantry
Runner-up: Bulk Basket

Best Butcher

The Bulk Cheese Warehouse

732 Broadway Ave.  (306) 652-8008
bulkcheese.ca

2nd: Pine View Farms
The Pig and Pantry (tie)
Runner-up: Prairie Meats

Best Bakery

The Night Oven Bakery

629-b 1st Ave. N.  (306) 500-2350
thenightoven.ca

2nd: Nutana Bakery
3rd: Christies Mayfair Bakery
Runner-up: Earth Bound Bakery and Kitchen

Best Catering

Hearth Restaurant

2404 Melrose Ave.  (306) 664-6677
hearth.restaurant

2nd: PickNic’s Catering
3rd: Pitch Kitchen
Runners-up: Chef de Partie Catering & Events Inc., Fresh Dish Catering

Best Food Truck

güd eats inc.

2917 Early Dr.  1 (844) 483-3287
gudeats.ca

2nd: Perogie Pirates Food Truck & Kitchen
3rd: Dapper Dane
Runner-up: TAFF’S

Best Supermarket Takeout

Costco Wholesale

225 Market Dr.  (306) 700-2883
115 Marquis Dr. (306) 933-4262
costco.ca

2nd: Sobeys
3rd: Co-op Food Stores

Best Ice Cream Shop

Homestead Ice Cream

822 Victoria Ave.  (306) 653-5588
homesteadicecream.ca

2nd: Fable Ice Cream
3rd: Beppi’s Gelato
Runner-up: Chardon’s Ice Cream


Neighbourhoods

Best Downtown Restaurant

Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar

219 21st St. E.  (306) 652-6366
tavernaitaliankitchen.com

2nd: Sticks and Stones
The Rook & Raven Pub (tie)
Runners-up: Bon Temps Café

Best Downtown Pub

Congress Beer House

215 2nd Ave. S.  (306) 974-6717
congressbeerhouse.com

2nd: Winston’s English Pub & Grill
3rd: O’Shea’s Irish Pub
Runner-up: The Rook & Raven Pub

Best Broadway District Restaurant

UNA pizza + wine

707 Broadway Ave.  (306) 978-0116
unayxe.com

2nd: Las Palapas Resort Grill
3rd: Odla
Runner-up: Calories Restaurant

Best Broadway District Pub

The Yard & Flagon

718 Broadway Ave.  (306) 653-8883
yardandflagon.ca

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern Broadway
3rd: Prairie Sun Brewery
Runner-up: Amigos Cantina

Best Riversdale Restaurant

Odd Couple Restaurant

228 20th St. W.  (306) 668-8889
oddcouple.ca

2nd: Hometown Diner
3rd: Park Café
Runners-up: The Hollows Restaurant, Primal

Best Riversdale Pub

9 Mile Legacy Brewing

229 20th St. W.  (306) 373-2337
9milelegacy.com

2nd: Cohen’s Beer Republic
3rd: Vista Lounge

Best East Side Restaurant

Hearth Restaurant

2404 Melrose Ave.  (306) 664-6677
hearth.restaurant

2nd: Prairie Ink Restaurant
3rd: Mano’s Restaurant & Lounge
Runner-up: güd eats inc.

Best East Side Pub

Leopold’s Tavern (Rosewood)

120 Tweed Lane  1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Somewhere Else Pub & Grill
3rd: Thirsty Scholar

Best West Side Restaurant

Pink Cadillacs Malt Shop & Diner

#113-412 Willowgrove Sq.  (306) 374-7465
2950 McClocklin Rd.  (306) 952-1433
pinkcadillacsdiner.com

2nd: Konga Café
3rd: White Lotus Restaurant
Runners-up: Pokey’s Pinball Café, Urban Spice Restaurant

Best West Side Pub

Fox & Hounds Pub & Brewery

#20 7 Assiniboine Dr.  (306) 664-2233
foxandhoundspub.ca

2nd: Bridges Ale House & Eatery
3rd: Clark’s Crossing Brew Pub

Best Place to Eat on Campus

Louis’ Loft

93 Campus Dr.  (306) 966-6901
ussu.ca

2nd: Boffin’s Public House
3rd: Choices at St. Thomas More
Runner-up: Harvey’s


Best of Food features the results of a two-part online readers poll conducted from January to May 2020. Participating readers nominated restaurants, pubs, people and other parts of Saskatoon’s food scene, with top nominees moving to a second, multiple-choice round. We present the final results in the spirit of fun rather than as a definitive ranking of excellence. That said, there’s a heck of a lot of excellence represented in our results. Congratulations to all the winners, and see you at the hand sanitizing station!