Best of Food 2021

BREAKFAST | COFFEE BREAK | QUICK BITES | FULL MEALS | DRINKS & A BITE | AROUND THE WORLD | AROUND TOWN | TAKE IT HOME

After the Germs

Saskatoon restaurants faced a pandemic that threatened their collective existence. As we tentatively resume our lives, it’s time to (CAUTIOUSLY!!!) celebrate.

Hi there! We’ve suffered through a year and a half of malevolent germs but thanks to public health measures and vaccination, the worst appears to be over (#fingerscrossed). Let’s say it for the record: the endurance, the will, the sheer guts of the people who make this city’s restaurant scene happen is incredible. While we were stuck in our homes, restaurants brought us delicious food to help us not be sad. As dining slowly reopened, restaurant staff protected us by wearing masks, disinfecting everything in sight and politely reminding us to keep safe distances when we got careless.

It’s not all puppies and rainbows — some establishments didn’t make it and we mourn their loss. But it’s July, the sun is out, Covid cases are down and going to a restaurant, pub or coffee shop gets safer by the day.

That makes it a pretty good time to celebrate the industry with Planet S’ 2021 Best of Food. In this feature, you’ll find our readers’ picks for Saskatoon’s best restaurants, beverage spots and food shops. It’s yours to use as a guide to a re-opening city.

We’ve waited a long time to get back to living. Get vaccinated, follow the rules, and get out there and enjoy yourselves. And remember to tip generously! /Stephen Whitworth

Breakfast

Best Basic Breakfast

Park Café and Diner

515 20th St. W.  (306) 652-6781
parkcafe.ca

2nd: Hometown Diner
3rd: Broadway Café
Runner-up: Talayah’s Southern Grill

Best Fancy Breakfast

Poached Breakfast Bistro

259 2nd Ave. S. (306) 651-2255
flintsaloon.com

2nd: Hometown Diner
3rd: OEB Breakfast Co.
Runner-up: Living Sky Café

Best Chain Breakfast

OEB Breakfast Co.

#101 409 3rd Ave. S.  (306) 477-3447
eatoeb.com

2nd: Cora Breakfast and Lunch
3rd: Denny’s
Runner-up: McDonald’s

Best Omelettes

Grainfields Family Restaurant

2105 8th St. E.  (306) 955-1989
grainfields.net

2nd: The Park Café
3rd: Broadway Café
Runners-up: Poached Breakfast Bistro, OEB Breakfast Co.

Best Eggs Benedict

Hometown Diner

210 20th St. W.  (306) 665-1565
hometowndiner306.com

2nd: Poached Breakfast Bistro
3rd: Park Café and Diner
Runners-up: OEB Breakfast Co., Living Sky Café

Best Quiche

Calories Restaurant

721 Broadway Ave.  (306) 665-7991
caloriesrestaurant.ca

View Page

2nd: City Perks Coffeehouse

2nd: Hearth Restaurant (tie)

Runners-up: Living Sky Café, HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery, OEB Breakfast Co.

Best Hash Browns

Hometown Diner

210 20th St. W.  (306) 665-1565
hometowndiner306.com

2nd: Park Café and Diner
3rd: OEB Breakfast Co.

Best Toast

Park Café and Diner

515 20th St. W.  (306) 652-6781
parkcafe.ca

2nd: Drift Café
3rd: Grainfields Family Restaurant
Runner-up: Sami’s Sunrise Grill

Best Pancakes

Hometown Diner

210 20th St. W.  (306) 665-1565
hometowndiner306.com

2nd: Park Café and Diner
3rd: Grainfields Family Restaurant
Runner-up: Denny’s

Best Waffles

The Berry Barn

830 Valley Rd.  (306) 978-9797
berrybarn.ca

2nd: Talayah’s Southern Grill
3rd: The Underground Café
Runner-up: Living Sky Café

Coffee Break

Best Coffee Shop

City Perks Coffeehouse

801 7th Ave. N.  (306) 664-2060
cityperks.ca

2nd: D’Lish by Tish Café
3rd: Broadway Roastery
Runners-up: Venn Coffee Roasters, Living Sky Café

Best Coffee Roasters

Broadway Roastery

614 Broadway Ave.  (306) 652-5558
2318 8th St. E.  (306) 652-8882
broadwayroastery.com

2nd: Venn Coffee Roasters
3rd: Road Coffee Co.

Best Cup of Coffee (local)

Broadway Roastery

614 Broadway Ave.  (306) 652-5558
2318 8th St. E.  (306) 652-8882
broadwayroastery.com

2nd: City Perks Coffeehouse
3rd: Venn Coffee Roasters
Runners-up: Sparrow Coffee, HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery, Living Sky Café

Best Cup of Coffee (chain)

Starbucks

Multiple Locations
starbucks.ca

2nd: McDonald’s
3rd: Tim Hortons
Runners-up: Second Cup, Robin’s Donuts

Best Fancy Hot Beverages

Broadway Roastery

614 Broadway Ave.  (306) 652-5558
2318 8th St. E.  (306) 652-8882
broadwayroastery.com

2nd: Living Sky Café
3rd: Sweet Sensations
Runner-up: The Square Cup

Best Smoothies

Booster Juice

Multiple Locations
boosterjuice.com

2nd: Thrive Juice Co.
3rd: Edible Arrangements

Best Muffins

D’Lish by Tish Café

702A 14th St. E.  (306) 371-3574
lifeisdlish.com

2nd: City Perks Coffeehouse
3rd: Citizen Café and Bakery
Runners-up: Prairie Ink Restaurant, HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery

Best Cinnamon Buns

Christies Mayfair Bakery Ltd

420 33rd St. W.  (306) 244-0506
christiesbakery.com

2nd: Honey Bun Café
3rd: City Perks Coffeehouse
Runner-up: HomeQuarter Coffeehouse & Bakery

Best Artisanal Doughnuts

Darkside Donuts

631 Ave. H S.  (306) 974-2252
darksidedonuts.square.site

2nd: Nutana Bakery
3rd: Hometown Diner
Runners-up: Pals Donuts, The Donut Gallery

Best Croissants

The Night Oven Bakery

629-b 1st Ave. N.  (306) 500-2350
thenightoven.ca

2nd: Christies Mayfair Bakery Ltd

Best Gluten‑Free Baking

The Griffin Takeaway

#50 741 7th Ave. N.  (306) 933-3385
griffintakeaway.com

2nd: Citizen Café and Bakery
3rd: City Perks Coffeehouse

Quick Bites

Best Sandwiches

The Rook & Raven Pub

154 2nd Ave. S.  (306) 665-2220
therookandravenpub.com

2nd: Citizen Café and Bakery
3rd: Pokey’s Pinball Café
Runner-up: The Village Bistro

Best Subs

Franky’s Banh Mi

133 21st St. E.  (306) 979-8809

2nd: Gangsters Italian Sandwiches
3rd: Subway
Runners-up: Quiznos, Mr. Sub

Best Burgers (Local)

Ace Burger

1002 Broadway Ave.  (306) 986-4144
aceburgeryxe.com

2nd: Talayah’s Southern Grill
3rd: The Rook & Raven Pub
Runners-up: Güd Eats, The Village Bistro

Best Burgers (chain)

Fuddruckers

2910 8thSt. E.  (306) 955-7777
fudds.ca

2nd: Five Guys
3rd: Fatburger
Runner-up: A&W

Best Chicken Burgers

Leopold’s Tavern

Four Locations
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Talayah’s Southern Grill
3rd: Amigos Cantina
Runner-up: Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

Best Veggie Burgers

Güd Eats

2917 Early Dr.  1 (844) 483-3287
gudeats.ca

2nd: The Yard & Flagon
3rd: Amigos Cantina
Runner-up: The Rook & Raven Pub

Best Fries (local)

The Yard & Flagon

718 Broadway Ave.  (306) 653-8883
yardandflagon.ca

2nd: The Rook & Raven Pub
3rd: Güd Eats
Runner-up: The Village Bistro

Best Fries (chain)

McDonald’s

Multiple Locations
mcdonalds.com

2nd: Five Guys

Best Poutine

Leopold’s Tavern

Four Locations
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Smokes Poutinerie
3rd: Costco
Runners-up: Pitch Kitchen, The Rook & Raven Pub, Güd Eats

Best Soup

D’Lish by Tish Café

702A 14th St. E.  (306) 371-3574
lifeisdlish.com

2nd: Pitch Kitchen
3rd: The Rook & Raven Pub
Runner-up: The Village Bistro

Best Salads

Prairie Ink Restaurant

3130 8th St. E.  (306) 955-3579
prairieinkrestaurant.com

2nd: D’Lish by Tish Café
3rd: The Rook & Raven Pub
Runner-up: The Village Bistro

Full Meals

Best Steak (local)

Hearth Restaurant

2404 Melrose Ave.  (306) 664-6677
hearth.restaurant

2nd: Ayden Kitchen and Bar
3rd: Carver’s Steakhouse
Runner-up: Cut Casual Steak & Tap

Best Steak (chain)

The Keg Steakhouse + Bar

143 Gibson Bend  (306) 244-0024
kegsteakhouse.com

2nd: Chop Steakhouse & Bar
3rd: Cactus Club Café
Runner-up: Montana’s BBQ & Bar

Best Barbecue

Talayah’s Southern Grill

1222 Alberta Ave.  (306) 651-0305
talayahssoutherngrill.com

2nd: Schryer’s Smoked BBQ Shack Inc
3rd: Montana’s BBQ & Bar
Runner-up: Wednesday’s Smokey BBQ

Best Chili

Amigos Cantina

806 Dufferin Ave.  (306) 652-4912
amigoscantina.com

2nd: Prairie Ink Restaurant
3rd: Tim Hortons

Best Fried Chicken

Talayah’s Southern Grill

1222 Alberta Ave.  (306) 651-0305
talayahssoutherngrill.com

2nd: Sticks and Stones
3rd: Hey Fried Chicken
Runner-up: Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

Best Basic Pizza

Red Swan Pizza

Five Locations
redswanpizza.ca

2nd: UNA pizza + wine
3rd: Black Cat Tavern

Best Gourmet Pizza

Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar

243 2nd Ave. S. (306) 249-1313
thirteenpiesxye.com

2nd: UNA pizza + wine
3rd: The Night Oven Bakery
Runners-up: Red Swan Pizza, Christies Il Secondo

Best Thin-Crust Pizza

Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar

243 2nd Ave. S. (306) 249-1313
thirteenpiesxye.com

2nd: UNA pizza + wine
3rd: The Night Oven Bakery
Runners-up: Christies Il Secondo, Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar

Best Exotic Pizza

Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar

243 2nd Ave. S. (306) 249-1313
thirteenpiesxye.com

2nd: UNA pizza + wine
3rd: The Night Oven Bakery
Runners-up: Red Swan Pizza, Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar

Best Chain Pizza

Red Swan Pizza

Five Locations
redswanpizza.ca

2nd: TJ’s Pizza
3rd: Panago Pizza
Runners-up: Domino’s Pizza, Boston Pizza, Pizza Pirates

Best Vegetarian Cuisine

Odd Couple Restaurant

228 20th St. W.  (306) 668-8889
oddcouple.ca

2nd: Güd Eats
3rd: Leyda’s Café
Runner-up: Seasoned Fusion Tastes

Best Desserts

Calories Restaurant

721 Broadway Ave.  (306) 665-7991
caloriesrestaurant.ca

2nd: D’Lish by Tish Café
3rd: Prairie Ink Restaurant
Runner-up: The Griffin Takeaway

Drinks and a Bite

Best Pub

The Yard & Flagon

718 Broadway Ave.  (306) 653-8883
yardandflagon.ca

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern (Rosewood)
3rd: Amigos Cantina
Runners-up: Winston’s English Pub & Grill, The Rook & Raven Pub, Pokey’s Pinball Café

Best Downtown Pub

Winston’s English Pub & Grill

243 21st St. E.  (306) 374-7468
winstonspub.ca

2nd: O’Shea’s Irish Pub
3rd: The Rook & Raven Pub
Runners-up: Shelter Brewing Company, Congress Beer House

Best Broadway District Pub

The Yard & Flagon

718 Broadway Ave.  (306) 653-8883
yardandflagon.ca

2nd: Amigos Cantina
3rd: Prairie Sun Brewery
Runner-up: Leopold’s Tavern (Broadway)

Best East Side Pub

Leopold’s Tavern (Rosewood)

120 Tweed Lane  1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Somewhere Else Pub & Grill
3rd: The Thirsty Scholar

Best Riversdale Pub

9 Mile Legacy Brewing

229 20th St. W.  (306) 373-2337
9milelegacy.com

2nd: Cohen’s Beer Republic

Best West Side Pub

Pokey’s Pinball Café

211B 33rd St. W.  (306) 343-2196

pokeyspinballcafe.ca
2nd: Bridges Ale House & Eatery
3rd: Clark’s Crossing Brew Pub
Runner-up: The Twisted Monkey

Best Brewpub

Prairie Sun Brewery

650 Broadway Ave.  (306) 343-7000
prairiesun.ca

2nd: 9 Mile Legacy Brewing
3rd: Shelter Brewing Company
Runner-up: High Key Brewing Co.

Best Microbrewery

9 Mile Legacy Brewing

229 20th St. W.  (306) 373-2337
9milelegacy.com

2nd: Prairie Sun Brewery
3rd: Shelter Brewing Company
Runner-up: High Key Brewing Co.

Best Happy Hour

Cactus Club Café

140 Idylwyld Dr. S.  (306) 979-8411
cactusclubcafe.com

2nd: Somewhere Else Pub & Grill
3rd: Earls Kitchen + Bar
Runners-up: Cohen’s Beer Republic, Parlor

Best Beer Selection

Winston’s English Pub & Grill

243 21st St. E.  (306) 374-7468
winstonspub.ca

2nd: Prairie Sun Brewery
3rd: Congress Beer House
Runners-up: Cathedral Social Hall, Cohen’s Beer Republic

Best Wine List

Primal

423 20th St. W.  (306) 974-8111
primalpasta.ca

2nd: UNA pizza + wine
3rd: Cut Casual Steak & Tap
Runner-up: Calories Restaurant

Best Cocktails

Las Palapas Resort Grill

910 Victoria Ave.  (306) 244-5556
laspalapas.ca

2nd: Hearth Restaurant
3rd: Ayden Kitchen and Bar
Runners-up: Parlor, Thirteen Pies Pizza + Bar

Best Scotch Selection

Winston’s English Pub & Grill

243 21st St. E.  (306) 374-7468
winstonspub.ca

2nd: The Rook & Raven Pub
3rd: Parlor
Runners-up: O’Shea’s Irish Pub, Cohen’s Beer Republic

Best Nachos

Amigos Cantina

806 Dufferin Ave.  (306) 652-4912
amigoscantina.com

2nd: Las Palapas Resort Grill
3rd: Prairie Sun Brewery
Runner-up: Cohen’s Beer Republic

Best Wings

Somewhere Else Pub & Grill

2605 Broadway Ave.  (306) 652-3233
somewhereelsepub.com

2nd: The Yard & Flagon
3rd: Bridges Ale House & Eatery
Runners-up: The Rook & Raven Pub, Güd Eats, The Village Bistro

Best Pub Pizza

Venice House Traditional Grill

906 Central Ave.  (306) 373-6666
foodnow.ca

2nd: The Rook & Raven Pub
3rd: Black Cat Tavern
Runner-up: Haywood’s Grill

Best Calamari

Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar

219 21st St. E.  (306) 652-6366
tavernaitaliankitchen.com

2nd: Cactus Club Café
3rd: Opa! of Greece

Around the World

Best Vietnamese Restaurant

Thien Vietnam 1 Restaurant

123 3rd Ave. S.  (306) 653-2288
thienvietnam.com

2nd: Red Pepper Restaurant
3rd: Summer Roll Restaurant
Runner-up: Fuh Station Restaurant

Best Chinese Restaurant

Odd Couple Restaurant

228 20th St. W.  (306) 668-8889
oddcouple.ca

2nd: Yip Hong’s Dim Sum Restaurant
3rd: Great Buffet Of China
Runners-up: Asian Kitchen, Mandarin Restaurant, Tong’s Wok

Best Thai Restaurant

Keo’s Kitchen

1808 Broadway Ave.  (306) 652-2533
keoskitchensaskatoon.com

2nd: Odd Couple Restaurant
3rd: Red Pepper Restaurant
Runner-up: Royal Thai Restaurant

Best Indian Restaurant

Black Pepper Restaurant

440 2nd Ave. N.  (306) 244-6777
blackpepperltd.com

2nd: Spicy Bite
3rd: Restaurant Kashmere
Runners-up: Angeethi Flame Fine Indian Bistro, Spicy Time, Mirch Fine Indian Cuisine

Best Greek Cuisine

Mano’s Restaurant & Lounge

#200 1820 8th St. E.  (306) 955-5555
manos.ca

2nd: The Cave

Best Italian Cuisine

Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar

219 21st St. E.  (306) 652-6366
tavernaitaliankitchen.com

2nd: Primal
3rd: Little Grouse on the Prairie
Runner-up: La Cucina Ristorante

Best Mexican Cuisine

Las Palapas Resort Grill

910 Victoria Ave.  (306) 244-5556
laspalapas.ca

2nd: La Bamba Café
3rd: Amigos Cantina
Runner-up: EE Burritos

Best Ethnic Restaurant

Konga Café

206 Ave. H N.  (306) 244-7867
kongacafe.com

2nd: Talayah’s Southern Grill
3rd: Lebanese Kitchen
Runner-up: Saba’s African Cuisine

Best Noodle Bowl

Thien Vietnam Restaurant

123 3rd Ave. S.  (306) 653-2288
#2 1301 8th St. E.  (306) 954-1088
805 Circle Dr. E.  (306) 974-6688
thienvietnam.com

2nd: Odd Couple Restaurant
3rd: Summer Roll Restaurant
Runners-up: Fuh Station Restaurant, Red Pepper Restaurant, Seasoned Fusion Tastes

Best Sushi

Sticks and Stones

226 2nd Ave. S.  (306) 979-1919
sticksandstonesyxe.com

2nd: October Authentic Asian Cuisine
3rd: New Island Sushi
Runners-up: Sushi Raku, Sushi Haru

Best Butter Chicken

Spicy Bite

113 3rd Ave. S.  306-373-4770
spicybite.ca

2nd: Black Pepper Restaurant
3rd: Restaurant Kashmere
Runners-up: Spicy Time, Angeethi Flame Fine Indian Bistro, Tandoori Tadka

Best Shawarma

Lebanese Kitchen

1005 Broadway Ave.  (306) 979-0552

2nd: Super Donair
3rd: Nebo’s Falafel House

Best Perogies

Baba’s Homestyle Perogies

720B 51st St. E.  (306) 933-4280
babasperogies.com

2nd: A – R Perogies

Best Tacos

Las Palapas Resort Grill

910 Victoria Ave.  (306) 244-5556
laspalapas.ca

2nd: Dylan and Cam’s
3rd: Amigos Cantina
Runners-up: Bannock Express, La Bamba Café, Picaro Cocktails & Tacos

Around Town

Best Restaurant

Odd Couple Restaurant

228 20th St. W.  (306) 668-8889
oddcouple.ca

2nd: Hearth Restaurant
3rd: Talayah’s Southern Grill
Runners-up: Pitch Kitchen, Primal, The Village Bistro

Best New Restaurant

Bannock Express

312 Ave. B S.  (306) 954-6317

2nd: Talayah’s Southern Grill
3rd: OEB Breakfast Co.
Runners-up: Chop Steakhouse & Bar, Filosophi Wise Cuisine

Best Hidden Gem

Hearth Restaurant

2404 Melrose Ave.  (306) 664-6677
hearth.restaurant

2nd: Talayah’s Southern Grill
3rd: Konga Café
Runners-up: Pitch Kitchen, Pokey’s Pinball Café, The Village Bistro

Best Downtown Restaurant

Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar

219 21st St. E.  (306) 652-6366
tavernaitaliankitchen.com

2nd: The Rook & Raven Pub
3rd: Ayden Kitchen and Bar
Runners-up: Sticks and Stones, Living Sky Café, St. Tropez Bistro

Best Broadway District Restaurant

Amigos Cantina

806 Dufferin Ave.  (306) 652-4912
amigoscantina.com

2nd: Odla
3rd: Las Palapas Resort Grill
Runners-up: UNA pizza + wine, Calories Restaurant, Prairie Sun Brewery, LAVVA Kitchen + Bar

Best East Side Restaurant

Hearth Restaurant

2404 Melrose Ave.  (306) 664-6677
hearth.restaurant

2nd: Güd Eats
3rd: The Village Bistro

Best Riversdale Restaurant

Odd Couple Restaurant

228 20th St. W.  (306) 668-8889
oddcouple.ca

2nd: Bannock Express
3rd: Hometown Diner
Runners-up: Primal, Park Café and Diner, Cohen’s Beer Republic

Best West Side Restaurant

Talayah’s Southern Grill

1222 Alberta Ave.  (306) 651-0305
talayahssoutherngrill.com

2nd: Konga Café
3rd: Pitch Kitchen
Runner-up: Pokey’s Pinball Café

Best Fine Dining

Hearth Restaurant

2404 Melrose Ave.  (306) 664-6677
hearth.restaurant

2nd: Ayden Kitchen and Bar
3rd: Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar
Runner-up: Carver’s Steakhouse

Best Romantic Restaurant

Hearth Restaurant

2404 Melrose Ave.  (306) 664-6677
hearth.restaurant

2nd: Taverna Italian Kitchen + Bar
3rd: Primal
Runner-up: Calories Restaurant

Best Lunch Restaurant

D’Lish by Tish Café

702A 14th St. E.  (306) 371-3574
lifeisdlish.com

2nd: Talayah’s Southern Grill
3rd: The Rook & Raven Pub
Runners-up: Living Sky Café, Güd Eats, The Village Bistro

Best Business Lunch

Odd Couple Restaurant

228 20th St. W.  (306) 668-8889
oddcouple.ca

2nd: The Rook & Raven Pub

Best Fast Food

Five Guys

1840 8th St. E.  (306) 373-5555
fiveguys.ca

2nd: Güd Eats
3rd: Mucho Burrito Fresh Mexican Grill
Runner-up: Wendy’s

Best Budget Dining

Amigos Cantina

806 Dufferin Ave.  (306) 652-4912
amigoscantina.com

2nd: Thien Vietnam Restaurant
3rd: Talayah’s Southern Grill
Runners-up: Pitch Kitchen, Pokey’s Pinball Café

Best Food Truck

Ace Burger

1002 Broadway Ave.  (306) 986-4144
aceburgeryxe.com

2nd: Dylan and Cam’s
3rd: Güd Eats
Runner-up: Boryski’s Butcher Block Ltd

Best Patio

The Yard & Flagon

718 Broadway Ave.  (306) 653-8883
yardandflagon.ca

2nd: O’Shea’s Irish Pub
3rd: Earls Kitchen + Bar
Runners-up: Amigos Cantina, Hearth Restaurant

Best Restaurant Instagram

Hearth Restaurant

2404 Melrose Ave.  (306) 664-6677
hearth.restaurant

2nd: Güd Eats

Take It Home

Best Takeout/Delivery

Bannock Express

312 Ave. B S.  (306) 954-6317

2nd: Pitch Kitchen
3rd: Amigos Cantina
Runners-up: Talayah’s Southern Grill, Hearth Restaurant, Güd Eats

Best COVID-Adapted Restaurant

Hearth Restaurant

2404 Melrose Ave.  (306) 664-6677
hearth.restaurant

2nd: Talayah’s Southern Grill
3rd: Pitch Kitchen
Runners-up: Amigos Cantina, Living Sky Café, Pokey’s Pinball Café

Best Supermarket Takeout

Costco

225 Market Dr.  (306) 700-2883
115 Marquis Dr.  (306) 933-4262
costco.ca

2nd: Sobeys
3rd: Co-op Food Stores

Best Grocery Delivery

The Little Market Box

808 16th St. W.  (306) 361-8400
thelittlemarketbox.com

2nd: Save-On-Foods
3rd: The Bulk Cheese Warehouse
Runners-up: Saskatoon Farmers’ Market, Dad’s Organic Market

Best Supermarket

Sobeys

Multiple Locations
sobeys.com

2nd: Co-op Food Stores
3rd: Costco
Runner-up: Save-On-Foods

Best Specialty Grocery

The Bulk Cheese Warehouse

732 Broadway Ave.  (306) 652-8008
bulkcheese.ca

2nd: The Little Market Box
3rd: Saskatoon Farmers’ Market
Runner-up: Dad’s Organic Market

Best Asian Grocery

MOA Market Of Asia

2513 Dawes Ave.  (306) 931-1688
moask.ca

2nd: Super Fresh Asian Market
3rd: K Market

Best Ethnic Grocery

Petra Market & Bakery

227 Pinehouse Dr.  (306) 974-3293
petra-bakery.com

2nd: Brothers Halal Meat & Groceries (East)
3rd: Savor Super Market & Halal Meat

Best Butcher Shop

The Bulk Cheese Warehouse

732 Broadway Ave.  (306) 652-8008
bulkcheese.ca

2nd: Pig and Pantry
3rd: Prairie Meats
Runner-up: Summit Meats & Sausage Ltd

Best Bakery

The Night Oven Bakery

629-b 1st Ave. N.  (306) 500-2350
thenightoven.ca

2nd: Nutana Bakery
3rd: Christies Mayfair Bakery Ltd
Runner-up: Nestor’s Bakery Ltd

Best In-Store Bakery

Costco

225 Market Dr.  (306) 700-2883
115 Marquis Dr.  (306) 933-4262
costco.ca

2nd: Sobeys
3rd: Safeway

Best Bread

The Night Oven Bakery

629-b 1st Ave. N.  (306) 500-2350
thenightoven.ca

2nd: COBS Bread
3rd: Christies Mayfair Bakery Ltd
Runners-up: Earth Bound Bakery and Kitchen, Christies Il Secondo, Nestor’s Bakery Ltd

Best Cakes

Calories Restaurant

721 Broadway Ave.  (306) 665-7991
caloriesrestaurant.ca

2nd: D’Lish by Tish Café
3rd: The Griffin Takeaway

Best Pies

Saskatoon Farmers’ Market

2600 Koyl Ave.  (306) 384-6262
saskatoonfarmersmarket.com

2nd: Prairie Ink Restaurant & Bakery
3rd: Nestor’s Bakery Ltd

Best Catering

PickNic’s Catering

210 33rd St. W.  (306) 343-7374
saskatooncatering.ca

2nd: Bannock Express
3rd: Hearth Restaurant
Runners-up: Pitch Kitchen, D’reen’s Catering and Kitchen Socials, Living Sky Café

Best Liquor Store

Sobeys Liquor

Four Locations
saskatchewan.sobeysliquor.com

2nd: Co-op Liquor Store
3rd: Urban Cellars
Runner-up: Metro Liquor