Best of Saskatoon 2018

Arts & Music | City & Citizens | Health, Fitness & Beauty | Homes & Services | Shopping | Neighbourhoods | Visiting Regina

Greetings, fellow citizens! Welcome to Planet S’ 16th annual Best Of Saskatoon, featuring the results of a wildly popular reader poll where YOU GUYS pick the Bridge City’s best people, places, professionals, shops, services, activities, artists, musicians and more!

The winners and runner-uppers you’ll find here are a people’s choice of greatness. Some of them, like Best Member Of Parliament: None are apparently unbeatable returning champions. Others, Best Concert: Humboldt Broncos Tribute Concert, are new, and kind of special.

But the fact is, all the people, places, creatures and activities in this year’s Best Of Saskatoon have one thing in common: they were awesome enough to triumph in Saskatoon’s most rigorous online popularity contest. We salute them all. And with that, we’ll turn it over to the champs. Happy Best-Of, everyone!


ARTS & MUSIC

Best Art Show

Nuit Blanche
nuitblanchesaskatoon.ca

2nd: Field Guide – Remai Modern
3rd: ReVamp – Alchemy’s 7th Annual Upcycled Art Show
Runners-up: Exquisite Corpse: Myth Magic and the Occult – SCYAP, Material Grace Anita Rocamora – Saskatchewan Craft Council Gallery

Best Artist

Hugo Alvarado
hugoalvarado.com

2nd: Cameron McKay
3rd: David Stonhouse
Runners-up: Anita Rocamora, Jan Corcoran

Best Band

One Bad Son
onebadson.com

2nd: Northern Pikes
3rd: The Pistolwhips
Runners-up: Friends of Foes, Firing at the Sky

Best Concert

Humboldt Broncos Tribute Concert

2nd: Metallica
3rd: Keith Urban
Runners-up: The Flaming Lips, Avenged Sevenfold

Best DJ

DJ Anchor
djanchor.ca

2nd: DJ Charlie Hustle
3rd: DJ Mark Sugar
Runners-up: The Gaff, DJ Arioso

Best Karaoke Night

Amigos Cantina
806 Dufferin Ave. (306) 652-4912 amigoscantina.com

2nd: Crackers Restaurant & Lounge
3rd: Colonial Pub & Grill
Runners-up: Dublin’s Irish Pub & Grill, Flint Saloon

Best Live Music Venue

Broadway Theatre
715 Broadway Ave. (306) 652-6556 broadwaytheatre.ca

2nd: Amigos Cantina
3rd: Capitol Music Club
Runners-up: Coors Event Centre, Black Cat Tavern

Best Live Theatre Production

Annie
Saskatoon Summer Players saskatoonsummerplayers.ca

2nd: Hunchback of Notre Dame – The Saskatoon Fireside Singers
3rd: Pride and Prejudice – Persephone Theatre
Runners-up: The Merry Wives of Windsor – Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan, Titus A. Puppet Revenge – Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan

Best Solo Music Act

Lisa Moen
lisamoen.com

2nd: Anna Haverstock
3rd: Kirby Criddle
Runners-up: B.C. Read, Earl Pereira


CITY & CITIZENS

Best Animal at the Zoo

Meerkats
1903 Forestry Farm Park Dr. (306) 975-3382 saskatoonzoosociety.ca.

2nd: Bears
3rd: Monkeys
Runners-up: Komodo Dragon, Goats

Best City Councillor

Troy Davies
troydavies.ca

2nd: Hilary Gough
3rd: Darren Hill
Runners-up: Cynthia Block, Zach Jeffries

Best Festival

SaskTel Saskatchewan Jazz Festival
saskjazz.com

2nd: Folkfest
3rd: Taste of Saskatchewan
Runners-up: Saskatoon Pride Festival, Nutrien Fringe Theatre Festival

Best MLA

Ryan Meili
saskndp.ca/meili

2nd: Ken Cheveldayoff
3rd: Cathy Sproule
Runners-up: Danielle Chartier, David Forbes

Best MP

None

2nd: Sheri Benson
3rd: Kevin Waugh
Runner-up: Brad Trost

Best New Locally Owned Business

Clip ’n Climb Saskatoon
#97 127 McLeod Ave. (306) 382-5462 cncyxe.ca

2nd: Practical Magick & Curio Shoppe Inc.
3rd: Joyne Marketplace
Runners-up: Frisk Market Inc., Crew Rowhouse

Best News Outlet Overall

CTV
saskatoon.ctvnews.ca

2nd: CBC
3rd: Global TV
Runners-up: 60 CKOM, Saskatoon StarPhoenix

Best News Website Or Blog

Saskatoon StarPhoenix
thestarphoenix.com

2nd: CBC
3rd: CTV
Runners-up: 60 CKOM, Global TV

Best Place To Meet Singles

I wish I knew

2nd: University of Saskatchewan
3rd: The Crazy Cactus
Runners-up: Congress Beer House, Amigos Cantina

Best Radio Host(s)

Rob and Shauna
C95
c95.com

2nd: Watson and Whitney – Rock 102
3rd: Pat Dubois –  92.9 The Bull
Runners-up: Stacie and Clayton – 96.3 Cruz FM, Amanda and Gregger – 98 Cool

Best Radio Station

CFCR 90.5
cfcr.ca

2nd: 92.9 The Bull
3rd: Rock 102
Runners-up: C95, CBC Radio One

Best Reporter

Angelina Irinici
CTV
saskatoon.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Meaghan Craig – Global TV
3rd: Charles Hamilton – CBC
Runners-up: Bre McAdam – Saskatoon StarPhoenix, Morgan Modjeski – Saskatoon StarPhoenix

Best Saskatoon Pet Peeve

How hard is it to understand zipper merging?

2nd: These friggin’ bike lanes!
3rd: If I hear one more word about fire pits…
Runners-up: Why is there construction on EVERY street I need?, Look… another pot hole

Best Small Business Owner

Steve Thomson
Hardpressed
224 20th St. W. (306) 384-5488 hardpressed.ca

2nd: Melissa Squire – Alchemy
3rd: Nicola Tabb – Better Off Duds
Runners-up: Heather Jebson – Lemon Tree Salon and Studio, Kris Hautzinger – Cliptomania

Best Sports Reporter

Wray Morrison
Rawlco rawlco.com

2nd: Pat McKay- CTV
3rd: Kevin Mitchell – Saskatoon StarPhoenix
Runners-up: Moses Woldu – CTV, Darren Steinke – Saskatoon Express

Best Street For An Evening Stroll

Spadina Crescent East

2nd: Broadway Ave.
3rd: Saskatchewan Crescent
Runners-up: University Drive, 20th Street West

Best Summer Event

SaskTel Saskatchewan Jazz Festival
saskjazz.com

2nd: Folkfest
3rd: Taste of Saskatchewan
Runners-up: The Saskatoon Ex, Nutrien Fringe Theatre Festival

Best Thing About Living In Saskatoon

All the great places to eat!

2nd: Summer!
3rd: The Meewasin Trail
Runners-up: The People, It’s so easy to get around.

Best Thing You Miss When You Leave Saskatoon

Friends and Family

2nd: The River
3rd: The People
Runner-up: The Restaurants

Best TV Anchor

Chantel Saunders
CTV
saskatoon.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Stephanie Massicotte – CTV
3rd: Jeremy Dodge – CTV
Runners-up: Matt Young – CTV, Sean Leslie – CTV

Best TV News/Sports Coverage

CTV
saskatoon.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Global TV
3rd: CBC

Best Weather Person

Jeff Rogstad
CTV
saskatoon.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Peter Quinlan- Global TV
3rd: Mike Ciona – CTV

Best Winter Event

BHP Enchanted Forest
enchanted-forest.org

2nd: Festival of Trees
3rd: Winterruption!
Runners-up: Nutrien WinterShines, Lugo

Biggest Saskatoon News Story

Humboldt Broncos Bus Crash

2nd: Gerald Stanley Trial
3rd: Firepit Regulations
Runner-up: Saskatchewan RUSH Championship


HEALTH, FITNESS & BEAUTY

Best Bicycle Store

Bike Doctor
623 Main St. (306) 664-8555 bikedoctor.ca

2nd: Doug’s Spoke ’’N Sport
3rd: Bruce’s Cycle Works
Runner-up: Bike Universe

Best Day Spa

Just For You Day Spa & Gift Studio
2414 8th St. E. (306) 955-7546
74 33rd St. E. (306) 934-7546

2nd: Paramount DaySpa Salon Boutique
3rd: Prairie Bliss
Runners-up: Planet Beach Spray & Spa, Songbird Skin Studio

Best Dentist

Dr. Rabuka
#302 626 Broadway Ave. (306) 664-9994 mysaskatoondentist.com

2nd: Dr. Olson
3rd: Dr. Bazylak
Runners-up: Dr. Hamilton, Dr. Harrick

Best Family Doctor

Dr. Enweani
#4 123 Lenore Dr. (306) 242-6700

2nd: Dr. Chad
3rd: Dr. Malan
Runners-up: Dr. Barnardo, Dr. Glaeske

Best Golf Course

The Willows
382 Cartwright St. (306) 956-1100 willowsgolf.com

2nd: Holiday Park Golf Course
3rd: Moon Lake Golf & Country Club
Runners-up: Dakota Dunes Golf Links, Greenbryre Golf & Country Club

Best Gym

Synergy Strength
1222 Quebec Ave. (306) 979-9348 synergystrength.ca

2nd: GoodLife Fitness – Saskatoon Centre Mall
3rd: Motion Fitness – Stonebridge
Runners-up: Mawson Fitness, Fitness Focus,

Best Hair Salon

Cliptomania
300 3rd Ave. S. (306) 668-6611 cliptomania.ca

2nd: The Lemon Tree Salon & Studio
3rd: Capelli Salon Studio
Runners-up: GUIDE Hair Salon, Chel Salonspa

Best Manicure/Pedicure

Cassie Hildebrand
Just For You Day Spa & Gift Studio
2414 8th St. E. (306) 955-7546
74 33rd St. E. (306) 934-7546

2nd: Jasmine Dick – The Lemon Tree Salon & Studio
3rd: Tasha Paradis – Just For You Day Spa & Gift Studio
Runners-up: Esthetics by Kaitlyn, Danielle Brown, Salon AMP

Best Massage Therapist

Brittany Chyz
Just For You Day Spa & Gift Studio
2414 8th St. E. (306) 955-7546
74 33rd St. E. (306) 934-7546

2nd: Colin Schaan – Just For You Day Spa & Gift Studio
3rd: Jackie Hunter – The Art of Massage-Essential Healing
Runners-up: Kara Daniels – Shift Therapies, Rachel Harrison – Shift Therapies

Best Men’s Hairstylist

Blaze Wylde
Cliptomania
300 3rd Ave. S. (306) 668-6611
cliptomania.ca

2nd: Angela Luther – Tommy Gun’s Stonebridge
3rd: Elmi Surtie – The Lemon Tree Salon & Studio
Runners-up: Nycolle Brooks – Tommy Gun’s Stonebridge, Kris Hautzinger – Cliptomania

Best Piercing Shop

Tantrix Body Art
107 3rd Ave. N. (306) 384-5454 tantrixbodyart.com

2nd: Asylum Tattoo & Barbershop
3rd: Schmatta
Runners-up: ON2U Body Piercing & Tattoos, Alchemy

Best Place To Play Pool

The Snooker Shack
3421 8th St. E. (306) 374-2100 snookershack.ca

2nd: Pacific Billiards
3rd: The Thirsty Scholar
Runners-up: Sports on Tap, The Copper Mug

Best Sporting Goods

Al Anderson’s Source For Sports
208 Ave. B S. (306) 652-9412 sourceforsports.com

2nd: Escape Sports
3rd: Olympian Sports
Runners-up: Eb’s Source For Adventure, Doug’s Spoke ’N Sport

Best Tattoo Artist

Mike Thompson-Hill
Tantrix Body Art
107 3rd Ave. N. (306) 384-5454 tantrixbodyart.com

2nd: Michael Lauen – Level Up Tattoo Studio
3rd: Jesse Zabos – Art Sharks Tattoo Co.
Runner-up: Alfred Delgado – Asylum Tattoo & Barbershop

Best Tattoo Shop

Tantrix Body Art
107 3rd Ave. N. (306) 384-5454 tantrixbodyart.com

2nd: Level Up Tattoo Studio
3rd: Ink Addiction Tattoos
Runners-up: Art Sharks Tattoo Co., Rites of Passage Tattoo

Best Veterinarian

Dr. Orchard
Orchard Veterinary Care
#21 2605 Broadway Ave. (306) 668-7297 orchardveterinarycare.weebly.com

2nd: Dr. Elbermani – Prairieland Veterinary Clinic
3rd: Dr. Chotowetz – Cumberland Veterinary Clinic
Runners-up: Dr. Wickstrom – Acadia Veterinary Clinic, Dr. Frei – Forest Grove Veterinary Clinic

Best Women’s Hairstylist

Natasha Kopas
Hair by Natasha Kopas
411B Herold Court vagaro.com/hairbynatashakopas

2nd: Shayla Gregson – Cliptomania
3rd: Brooke Rau – Passions Beauty Studio
Runners-up: Kara Firman – GUIDE Hair Salon, Heather Jebson – The Lemon Tree Salon & Spa

Best Yoga Studio

Moksha Yoga
619 1st Ave. N. (306) 649-2424 saskatoon.mokshayoga.ca

2nd: One Yoga
3rd: Breathe Cycle & Yoga Studio
Runners-up: Ground Yoga, Namaskar Yoga


HOMES & SERVICES

Best Auto Body Repair

Kavia Auto Body Inc.
90 33rd St. E. 306-242-2733
kavia.ca

2nd: Lazer Autobody
3rd: Precision Auto Body
Runners-up: Parr Auto Body, Mark’s Auto Body Ltd

Best Auto Repair

Avalon Auto Service
2601 Broadway Ave. 306-343-9551 avalonauto.ca

2nd: Glenwood Auto Service
3rd: Shirley’s Service
Runners-up: Lai’s Auto Service Ltd, Audrey’s Auto Repair Ltd

Best Bank Branch

RBC Royal Bank
2802 8th St. E. (306) 933-3655 rbcroyalbank.com

2nd: TD Canada Trust – Clarence Ave South
3rd: CIBC – Attridge Drive
Runners-up: RBC – 1st Ave South, BMO – Slimmon Road

Best Cabinets

Superior Cabinets
747 46th St. W. (306) 667-6600 superiorcabinets.ca

2nd: Nu-Fab Building Products
3rd: K T S Custom Cabinets
Runners-up: North 52 Cabinets, Capella Cabinetry Inc

Best Credit Union Branch

Affinity Credit Union
2201 8th St. E. 1-866-863-6237
affinitycu.ca

2nd: Affinity Credit Union – City Centre
3rd: TCU Financial Group
Runners-up: Conexus Credit Union – 8th Street & Preston, Conexus Credit Union – Circle Dr. East

Best Dry Cleaners

Arthur Rose
321 4th Ave. N. (306) 652-3344
arthurrose.ca

2nd: Family Cleaners Ltd
3rd: Churchill Garment Care
Runners-up: The Clean Shoppe, Custom Cleaners

Best Electrical

Centennial Plumbing, Heating & Electrical
#1 2630 Millar Ave. (306) 500-1296 centennialplumbing.com

2nd: Aim Electric Ltd.
3rd: Age of Electric
Runners-up: Silverline Electric Inc., CL Electric

Best Flooring

Braid Flooring & Window Fashions Ltd
#1 2301 Millar Ave. (306) 244-1973 braidflooring.com

2nd: Bee Hive Flooring Group
3rd: End of the Roll
Runners-up: Western Carpet One Floor and Home, AC Flooring

Best Home Builders

North Ridge Development Corporation
3037 Faithfull Ave. (306) 242-2434 northridge.sk.ca

2nd: Spruce Homes
3rd: Daytona Homes
Runners-up: Legacy Homes, Selkirk Developments Inc

Best HVAC Company

Reliance Gregg’s Home Services
503 51st St. E. (306) 373-4664 greggs.ca

2nd: Centennial Plumbing Heating & Electrical
3rd: Those Guys Plumbing and Electrical
Runners-up: Action Plumbing & Heating Ltd, Razor Heating & A/C Ltd.

Best Insurance Agency

Galon Insurance & Mortgage Brokers
909 3rd Ave. N. (306) 244-7000
#2 820B 51st St. E. (306) 244-3000 galoninsurance.ca

2nd: Cherry Insurance Ltd
3rd: Butler Byers Insurance Ltd
Runners-up: Rayner Agencies Ltd, Wiegers Financial & Benefits

Best Landscaping

CJ’s Landscapes and Services Ltd.
P.O. Box 176 (Station Main) (306) 649-0004 cjslandscapes.ca

2nd: Allan’s Landscaping Ltd.
3rd: Keystone Paving
Runners-up: Legacy Yard Works, First Choice Lawn Care

Best Lawyer

Tara Chornoby
#300 3333 8th St. E. (306) 384-4181 cjclaw.ca

2nd: Tyler Dahl
3rd: Lisa Watson
Runners-up: April Cook, Brett McRuvie

Best Mortgage Broker

Dani Friesen
213 Wall St. 1-888-244-6059 mintmortgage.me

2nd: Tyler Hildebrand
3rd: Scott Trainor
Runners-up: Ryan Mollberg, Kirk Muyres

Best Moving Company

Need It Moved?
(306) 261-6980

2nd: Ray’s Moving & Storage
3rd: Thomson’s Delivery Ltd.
Runners-up: Only Moving Up Saskatoon, Clydesdale’s Moving

Best Oil Change

Great Canadian Oil Change
705 22nd St. W. (306) 244-1399
3330 8th St. E. (306) 373-2033
1702 8th St. E. (306) 952-4262
oilchangesaskatoon.ca

2nd: Avalon Auto Service
3rd: Lubrication Station
Runners-up: Mr. Lube, OK Tire

Best Pet Care

Head To Tail Pet Spa
106 103 St. E. (306) 975-0305 headtotailpetspa.com

2nd: Hollywoof  Pet Grooming
3rd: Pet-i-Coat Junction
Runners-up: Mutt Hutt Grooming, It’s A Dogs Life

Best Plumbing

Centennial Plumbing, Heating & Electrical
#1 2630 Millar Ave. (306) 500-1296 centennialplumbing.com

2nd: Action Plumbing & Heating Ltd
3rd: Those Guys Plumbing and Electrical
Runners-up: Razor Heating and A/C Ltd., Rooter-Man

Best Printing Services

Mister Print Productions
2720 Millar Ave. (306) 934-7575 printwest.com

2nd: Linda’s Printing Place
3rd: Pro Print
Runners-up: Globe Printers, PGI Printers

Best Professional Photographer

Chris Sikorsky
Sik Pics 207-310 Wall St. (306) 380-7953 sikpics.ca

2nd: Kristina Marie – Wedding & Lifestyle Photography
3rd: Martine Sansoucy – Martine Sansoucy Photography
Runners-up: Amy Thorp – Amy Thorp Photography, Nawid Shirzai – Mudita Media

Best Real Estate Agent

Michelle Butler
#112 310 Wall St. (306) 491-7725 royallepage.ca

2nd: Jon Aschenbrener
3rd: Clark Dziadyk
Runners-up: Kindra Sowden, Josh Cook

Best Real Estate Company

Realty Executives
3032 Louise St. (306) 373-7520 rexsaskatoon.com

2nd: Remax Saskatoon North
3rd: Royal LePage Vidorra
Runners-up: The TurnKey Group, Lacy Kindra Real Estate

Best Tire Shop

Kal Tire
Four Locations kaltire.com

2nd: A1 Tire & Wheel
3rd: Value Tire (Saskatoon) Ltd.
Runners-up: Kelvins Wheel, Ric & Red’s Tire & Auto

Best Travel Agency

Ixtapa Travel
#103 3929 8th St. E. (306) 664-3233 ixtapatravel.ca

2nd: CAA Saskatchewan
3rd: UNIGLOBE Carefree Travel
Runners-up: Vacations Away Inc., Carlson Wagonlit Travel


SHOPPING

Best Boutique Fashion Store

Dutch Growers
1818 Central Ave. (306) 249-1222 dutchgrowers.com

2nd: Alchemy
3rd: The Sandbox in the City
Runners-up: Two Fifty Two Boutique Saskatoon, Tryst Boutique

Best Car Dealership

Meidl Honda
110A Circle Dr. E. (306) 373-7477 meidlhonda.com

2nd: Sherwood Chevrolet
3rd: Ens Auto
Runners-up: Oakwood Nissan, KIA of Saskatoon

Best Eyewear

FYidoctors
Atrium on 1st 407 1st Ave. N. (306) 652-4374 fyidoctors.com

2nd: Family Focus Eyecare
3rd: Point Optical
Runners-up: Optika Eclectic Eyewear, EYES on Idylwyld

Best Florist

Bill’s House of Flowers
712 Broadway Ave. (306) 242-8809 billshouseofflowers.com

2nd: Little Shop Of Flowers
3rd: Blossoms Living
Runners-up: Serendipity Flowers and Stuff, Quinn and Kim’s Grower Direct

Best Head Shop

BOB Headquarters
#201 733 Broadway Ave. (306) 477-4262 bobhq.com

2nd: The Joint
3rd: Jupiter
Runners-up: The Honeypot Glass Gallery, Skunk Funk Smoker’s Emporium

Best Local Furniture Store

Village Green Furniture & Appliances
308 20th St. W. 306-665-0102 thrift.mcc.org

2nd: Furniture World
3rd: Palliser Rooms EQ3
Runners-up: Anthology, Metric Design Centre

Best Local Home Decor And Furnishings

Anthology
126 20th St. W. (306) 955-3115 anthologyhomecollection.ca

2nd: Fandango Lighthouse
3rd: Furniture World
Runners-up: Metric Design Centre, Saskatchewan Craft Council Gallery

Best Men’s Business Wear

Caswells: The Store For Men
144 2nd Ave. S. (306) 242-8804 caswellsformen.com

2nd: Elwood Flynn For Men Ltd.
3rd: Anthonys Fashion
Runners-up: David’s Distinctive Men’s Apparel, Ultimo Euromoda

Best Men’s Shoes

Traxx Footwear
#23 2105 8th St. E. 306-956-2272 traxxfootwear.ca

2nd: Broadway Shoe Repair
3rd: Nine Times
Runners-up: Red Wing Shoes, Burton’s For Shoes

Best Men’s Casual Clothes

The Clothes Café
642 Broadway Ave. (306) 242-0366

2nd: Manhattan Casuals
3rd: Ultimo Euromoda
Runners-up: Anthonys Fashion, David’s Distinctive Men’s Apparel

Best Pet Supply Store

Early’s Farm and Garden Centre
2615 Lorne Ave.  (306) 931-1982
502 51st St. E. (306) 931-1995
earlysgarden.com

2nd: PetSmart
3rd: Critters Pet Health Store
Runners-up: Cowtown, Bone & Biscuit

Best Store For Secondhand Clothes

Plato’s Closet
331A 105 St. E. (306) 974-3900 platosclosetsaskatoon.com

2nd: Value Village
3rd: Better Off Duds
Runners-up: Hazlewood, Underground Trends

Best Store For Secondhand Finds

Value Village
302 Cope Lane (306) 955-8702
2115 Faithfull Ave. (306) 668-6161 stores.savers.com

2nd: Village Green Furniture & Appliances
3rd: Hazlewood
Runners-up: Back to Coffee Beans, Back Then & Again Jewellery Boutique

Best Used Car Dealership

Ens Auto Group
627 Brand Court 306-653-5611 ensauto.ca

2nd: Sherwood Chevrolet
3rd: Merlin Ford Lincoln
Runners-up: Oakwood Nissan, Village Auto Sales

Best Women’s Casual Clothes

Dutch Growers
1818 Central Ave. (306) 249-1222 dutchgrowers.com

2nd: Tonic
3rd: The Sandbox in the City
Runners-up: White Dhalia, Two Fifty Two Boutique Saskatoon

Best Women’s Shoes

Traxx Footwear
#23 2105 8th St. E. 306-956-2272 traxxfootwear.ca

2nd: Swank Shoe Lounge
3rd: Call It Spring
Runners-up: Broadway Shoe Repair, Bricker’s Shoes

Best Women’s Business Wear

The Sandbox in the City
#110 616 Main St. (306) 955-6600 thesandboxinthecity.com

2nd: RW & Co
3rd: Dynamite
Runners-up: Two Fifty Two Boutique, Tryst Boutique

Best Yard & Garden Store

Wilsons Lifestyle Centre
303 Owen Manor (306) 955-9580 wilsonsgreenhouse.ca

2nd: Dutch Growers
3rd: Early’s Farm and Garden Centre
Runners-up: Lakeshore Garden Centre, Boychuk Greenhouses


NEIGHBOURHOODS

Broadway: Best Kept Secret

Hats & That
636 Broadway Ave. (306) 933-1898 hatsandthat.ca

2nd: Venn Coffee Roasters
3rd: The Better Good
Runners-up: Saskatchewan Craft Council Gallery, Dharma Chakra Imports

Broadway: Best Locally Owned Business

The Bulk Cheese Warehouse
732 Broadway Ave. 306-652-8008

2nd: Brainsport
3rd: Broadway Shoe Repair
Runner-up: The Sandbox in the City, The Better Good

Downtown: Best Kept Secret

The Night Oven Bakery
629b 1st Ave. N. (306) 500-2350 thenightoven.ca

2nd: Citizen Cafe and Bakery
3rd: Flint Saloon
Runners-up: Three Treasures, Seasoned Fusion Tastes

Downtown: Best Locally Owned Business

The Rook & Raven Pub
154 2nd Ave. S. (306) 665-2220 therookandravenpub.com

2nd: Honey Bun Café
3rd: Tantrix Body Art
Runners-up: Alchemy, Cliptomania

East Side: Best Kept Secret

La Bamba Café
1025 Boychuk Dr. (306) 242-2622 labambacafe.ca

2nd: Charlie’s Seafood Market
3rd: Saskatoon Indoor Skatepark
Runners-up: Head To Tail Pet Spa, The Honeypot Glass Gallery

East Side: Best Locally Owned Business

Amazing Stories
Ste. A 2508 8th St. E. (306) 242-8996 amazingstoriescomics.com

2nd: Charlie’s Seafood Market
3rd: 8th Street Books & Comics
Runners-up: Prairie Bliss, The Lemon Tree Salon & Studio

North End/West Side: Best Kept Secret

Spring Roll Restaurant
516 33rd St. W. (306) 933-2889 springrollsaskatoon.com

2nd: Pokey’s Pinball Café
3rd: Glitch Gifts and Novelties
Runners-up: The Manhattan Gastropub & Restaurant, Back to Coffee Beans

North End/West Side: Best Locally Owned Business

High Key Brewing Co.
1905 Quebec Ave. (306) 244-2422 hkbrew.ca

2nd: Pokey’s Pinball Café
3rd: Glitch Gifts and Novelties
Runners-up: Better Off Duds, Action Plumbing & Heating

Riversdale: Best Kept Secret

Fable Ice Cream & Espresso
633 Ave. H S. fableicecream.com

2nd: King Me Boardgamery and Café
3rd: The Underground Café
Runners-up: Revolve Cafe, Hazlewood

Riversdale: Best Locally Owned Business

Hardpressed
224 20th St. W. (306) 384-5488 hardpressed.ca

2nd: Hometown Diner
3rd: Mana Bar
Runners-up: 9 Mile Legacy Brewing, Soul Paper


VISITING REGINA

Best Regina Attraction

Saskatchewan Roughriders
riderville.com

2nd: Saskatchewan Science Centre
3rd: Kramer IMAX Theatre
Runners-up: Royal Saskatchewan Museum, MacKenzie Art Gallery

Best Regina Business Hotel

The Hotel Saskatchewan, Autograph Collection
2125 Victoria Ave. (306) 522-7691 marriott.com

2nd: Delta Hotels by Marriott
3rd: Best Western Plus Eastgate Inn & Suites
Runners-up: Home Inn & Suites, HomeSuites by d3h

Best Regina Event

Labour Day Classic
riderville.com

2nd: Regina Folk Festival
3rd: Tim Hortons Brier
Runners-up: Agribition, Queen City Ex

Best Regina Mid‑Price Hotel

Holiday Inn Express & Suites
1907 11th Ave. (306) 569-4600
4255 Albert St. (306) 789-5888
ihg.com/holidayinnexpress

2nd: Travelodge Hotel and Conference Centre
3rd: Best Western Seven Oaks Hotel
Runners-up: Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Super 8 by Wyndham

Best Regina Romantic Hotel

The Hotel Saskatchewan, Autograph Collection
2125 Victoria Ave. (306) 522-7691 marriott.com

2nd: DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Conference Centre
3rd: Four Points by Sheraton
Runners-up: Residence Inn by Marriott, Executive Royal Hotel

Best Thing About Regina

Saskatchewan Roughriders
riderville.com

2nd: Wascana Lake
3rd: Legislative Building and Grounds
Runners-up: Casino Regina, The People