Best of Saskatoon temp

Arts & Music | City & Citizens | Health, Fitness & Beauty | Homes & Services | Shopping | Neighbourhoods | Visiting Regina

ARTS & MUSIC

Best Art Show

Nuit Blanche
nuitblanchesaskatoon.ca

2nd: Field Guide – Remai Modern
3rd: ReVamp – Alchemy’s 7th Annual Upcycled Art Show
Runners-up: Exquisite Corpse: Myth Magic and the Occult – SCYAP, Material Grace Anita Rocamora – Saskatchewan Craft Council Gallery

Best Artist

Hugo Alvarado
hugoalvarado.com

2nd: Cameron McKay
3rd: David Stonhouse
Runners-up: Anita Rocamora, Jan Corcoran

Best Band

One Bad Son
onebadson.com

2nd: Northern Pikes
3rd: The Pistolwhips
Runners-up: Friends of Foes, Firing at the Sky

Best Concert

Humboldt Broncos Tribute Concert

2nd: Metallica
3rd: Keith Urban
Runners-up: The Flaming Lips, Avenged Sevenfold

Best DJ

DJ Anchor
djanchor.ca

2nd: DJ Charlie Hustle
3rd: DJ Mark Sugar
Runners-up: The Gaff, DJ Arioso

Best Karaoke Night

Amigos Cantina
806 Dufferin Ave. (306) 652-4912 amigoscantina.com

2nd: Crackers Restaurant & Lounge
3rd: Colonial Pub & Grill
Runners-up: Dublin’s Irish Pub & Grill, Flint Saloon

Best Live Music Venue

Broadway Theatre
715 Broadway Ave. (306) 652-6556 broadwaytheatre.ca

2nd: Amigos Cantina
3rd: Capitol Music Club
Runners-up: Coors Event Centre, Black Cat Tavern

Best Live Theatre Production

Annie
Saskatoon Summer Players saskatoonsummerplayers.ca

2nd: Hunchback of Notre Dame – The Saskatoon Fireside Singers
3rd: Pride and Prejudice – Persephone Theatre
Runners-up: The Merry Wives of Windsor – Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan, Titus A. Puppet Revenge – Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan

Best Solo Music Act

Lisa Moen
lisamoen.com

2nd: Anna Haverstock
3rd: Kirby Criddle
Runners-up: B.C. Read, Earl Pereira

CITY & CITIZENS

Best Animal at the Zoo

Meerkats
1903 Forestry Farm Park Dr. (306) 975-3382 saskatoonzoosociety.ca.

2nd: Bears
3rd: Monkeys
Runners-up: Komodo Dragon, Goats

Best City Councillor

Troy Davies
troydavies.ca

2nd: Hilary Gough
3rd: Darren Hill
Runners-up: Cynthia Block, Zach Jeffries

Best Festival

SaskTel Saskatchewan Jazz Festival
saskjazz.com

2nd: Folkfest
3rd: Taste of Saskatchewan
Runners-up: Saskatoon Pride Festival, Nutrien Fringe Theatre Festival

Best MLA

Ryan Meili
saskndp.ca/meili

2nd: Ken Cheveldayoff
3rd: Cathy Sproule
Runners-up: Danielle Chartier, David Forbes

Best MP

None

2nd: Sheri Benson
3rd: Kevin Waugh
Runner-up: Brad Trost

Best New Locally Owned Business

Clip ’n Climb Saskatoon
#97 127 McLeod Ave. (306) 382-5462 cncyxe.ca

2nd: Practical Magick & Curio Shoppe Inc.
3rd: Joyne Marketplace
Runners-up: Frisk Market Inc., Crew Rowhouse

Best News Outlet Overall

CTV
saskatoon.ctvnews.ca

2nd: CBC
3rd: Global TV
Runners-up: 60 CKOM, Saskatoon StarPhoenix

Best News Website Or Blog

Saskatoon StarPhoenix
thestarphoenix.com

2nd: CBC
3rd: CTV
Runners-up: 60 CKOM, Global TV

Best Place To Meet Singles

I wish I knew

2nd: University of Saskatchewan
3rd: The Crazy Cactus
Runners-up: Congress Beer House, Amigos Cantina

Best Radio Host(s)

Rob and Shauna
C95
c95.com

2nd: Watson and Whitney – Rock 102
3rd: Pat Dubois –  92.9 The Bull
Runners-up: Stacie and Clayton – 96.3 Cruz FM, Amanda and Gregger – 98 Cool

Best Radio Station

CFCR 90.5
cfcr.ca

2nd: 92.9 The Bull
3rd: Rock 102
Runners-up: C95, CBC Radio One

Best Reporter

Angelina Irinici
CTV
saskatoon.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Meaghan Craig – Global TV
3rd: Charles Hamilton – CBC
Runners-up: Bre McAdam – Saskatoon StarPhoenix, Morgan Modjeski – Saskatoon StarPhoenix

Best Saskatoon Pet Peeve

How hard is it to understand zipper merging?

2nd: These friggin’ bike lanes!
3rd: If I hear one more word about fire pits…
Runners-up: Why is there construction on EVERY street I need?, Look… another pot hole

Best Small Business Owner

Steve Thompson
Hardpressed
224 20th St. W. (306) 384-5488 hardpressed.ca

2nd: Melissa Squire – Alchemy
3rd: Nicola Tabb – Better Off Duds
Runners-up: Heather Jebson – Lemon Tree Salon and Studio, Kris Hautzinger – Cliptomania

Best Sports Reporter

Wray Morrison
Rawlco rawlco.com

2nd: Pat McKay- CTV
3rd: Kevin Mitchell – Saskatoon StarPhoenix
Runners-up: Moses Woldu – CTV, Darren Steinke – Saskatoon Express

Best Street For An Evening Stroll

Spadina Crescent East

2nd: Broadway Ave.
3rd: Saskatchewan Crescent
Runners-up: University Drive, 20th Street West

Best Summer Event

SaskTel Saskatchewan Jazz Festival
saskjazz.com

2nd: Folkfest
3rd: Taste of Saskatchewan
Runners-up: The Saskatoon Ex, Nutrien Fringe Theatre Festival

Best Thing About Living In Saskatoon

All the great places to eat!

2nd: Summer!
3rd: The Meewasin Trail
Runners-up: The People, It’s so easy to get around.

Best Thing You Miss When You Leave Saskatoon

Friends and Family

2nd: The River
3rd: The People
Runner-up: The Restaurants

Best TV Anchor

Chantel Saunders
CTV
saskatoon.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Stephanie Massicotte – CTV
3rd: Jeremy Dodge – CTV
Runners-up: Matt Young – CTV, Sean Leslie – CTV

Best TV News/Sports Coverage

CTV
saskatoon.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Global TV
3rd: CBC

Best Weather Person

Jeff Rogstad
CTV
saskatoon.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Peter Quinlan- Global TV
3rd: Mike Ciona – CTV

Best Winter Event

BHP Enchanted Forest
enchanted-forest.org

2nd: Festival of Trees
3rd: Winterruption!
Runners-up: Nutrien WinterShines, Lugo

Biggest Saskatoon News Story

Humboldt Broncos Bus Crash

2nd: Gerald Stanley Trial
3rd: Firepit Regulations
Runner-up: Saskatchewan RUSH Championship

HEALTH, FITNESS & BEAUTY

Best Bicycle Store

Bike Doctor
623 Main St. (306) 664-8555 bikedoctor.ca

2nd: Doug’s Spoke ’’N Sport
3rd: Bruce’s Cycle Works
Runner-up: Bike Universe

Best Day Spa

Just For You Day Spa & Gift Studio
2414 8th St. E. (306) 955-7546
74 33rd St. E. (306) 934-7546

2nd: Paramount DaySpa Salon Boutique
3rd: Prairie Bliss
Runners-up: Planet Beach Spray & Spa, Songbird Skin Studio

Best Dentist

Dr. Rabuka
#302 626 Broadway Ave. (306) 664-9994 mysaskatoondentist.com

2nd: Dr. Olson
3rd: Dr. Bazylak
Runners-up: Dr. Hamilton, Dr. Harrick

Best Family Doctor

Dr. Enweani
#4 123 Lenore Dr. (306) 242-6700

2nd: Dr. Chad
3rd: Dr. Malan
Runners-up: Dr. Barnardo, Dr. Glaeske

Best Golf Course

The Willows
382 Cartwright St. (306) 956-1100 willowsgolf.com

2nd: Holiday Park Golf Course
3rd: Moon Lake Golf & Country Club
Runners-up: Dakota Dunes Golf Links, Greenbryre Golf & Country Club

Best Gym

Synergy Strength
1222 Quebec Ave. (306) 979-9348 synergystrength.ca

2nd: GoodLife Fitness – Saskatoon Centre Mall
3rd: Motion Fitness – Stonebridge
Runners-up: Mawson Fitness, Fitness Focus,

Best Hair Salon

Cliptomania
300 3rd Ave. S. (306) 668-6611 cliptomania.ca

2nd: The Lemon Tree Salon & Studio
3rd: Capelli Salon Studio
Runners-up: GUIDE Hair Salon, Chel Salonspa

Best Manicure/Pedicure

Cassie Hildebrand
Just For You Day Spa & Gift Studio
2414 8th St. E. (306) 955-7546
74 33rd St. E. (306) 934-7546

2nd: Jasmine Dick – The Lemon Tree Salon & Studio
3rd: Tasha Paradis – Just For You Day Spa & Gift Studio
Runners-up: Esthetics by Kaitlyn, Danielle Brown, Salon AMP

Best Massage Therapist

Brittany Chyz
Just For You Day Spa & Gift Studio
2414 8th St. E. (306) 955-7546
74 33rd St. E. (306) 934-7546

2nd: Colin Schaan – Just For You Day Spa & Gift Studio
3rd: Jackie Hunter – The Art of Massage-Essential Healing
Runners-up: Kara Daniels – Shift Therapies, Rachel Harrison – Shift Therapies

Best Men’s Hairstylist

Blaze Wylde
Cliptomania
300 3rd Ave. S. (306) 668-6611
cliptomania.ca

2nd: Angela Luther – Tommy Gun’s Stonebridge
3rd: Elmi Surtie – The Lemon Tree Salon & Studio
Runners-up: Nycolle Brooks – Tommy Gun’s Stonebridge, Kris Hautzinger – Cliptomania

Best Piercing Shop

Tantrix Body Art
107 3rd Ave. N. (306) 384-5454 tantrixbodyart.com

2nd: Asylum Tattoo & Barbershop
3rd: Schmatta
Runners-up: ON2U Body Piercing & Tattoos, Alchemy

Best Place To Play Pool

The Snooker Shack
3421 8th St. E. (306) 374-2100 snookershack.ca

2nd: Pacific Billiards
3rd: The Thirsty Scholar
Runners-up: Sports on Tap, The Copper Mug

Best Sporting Goods

Al Anderson’s Source For Sports
208 Ave. B S. (306) 652-9412 sourceforsports.com

2nd: Escape Sports
3rd: Olympian Sports
Runners-up: Eb’s Source For Adventure, Doug’s Spoke ’N Sport

Best Tattoo Artist

Mike Thompson-Hill
Tantrix Body Art
107 3rd Ave. N. (306) 384-5454 tantrixbodyart.com

2nd: Michael Lauen – Level Up Tattoo Studio
3rd: Jesse Zabos – Art Sharks Tattoo Co.
Runner-up: Alfred Delgado – Asylum Tattoo & Barbershop

Best Tattoo Shop

Tantrix Body Art
107 3rd Ave. N. (306) 384-5454 tantrixbodyart.com

2nd: Level Up Tattoo Studio
3rd: Ink Addiction Tattoos
Runners-up: Art Sharks Tattoo Co., Rites of Passage Tattoo

Best Veterinarian

Dr. Orchard
Orchard Veterinary Care
#21 2605 Broadway Ave. (306) 668-7297 orchardveterinarycare.weebly.com

2nd: Dr. Elbermani – Prairieland Veterinary Clinic
3rd: Dr. Chotowetz – Cumberland Veterinary Clinic
Runners-up: Dr. Wickstrom – Acadia Veterinary Clinic, Dr. Frei – Forest Grove Veterinary Clinic

Best Women’s Hairstylist

Natasha Kopas
Hair by Natasha Kopas
411B Herold Court vagaro.com/hairbynatashakopas

2nd: Shayla Gregson – Cliptomania
3rd: Brooke Rau – Passions Beauty Studio
Runners-up: Kara Firman – GUIDE Hair Salon, Heather Jebson – The Lemon Tree Salon & Spa

Best Yoga Studio

Moksha Yoga
619 1st Ave. N. (306) 649-2424 saskatoon.mokshayoga.ca

2nd: One Yoga
3rd: Breathe Cycle & Yoga Studio
Runners-up: Ground Yoga, Namaskar Yoga

HOMES & SERVICES

Best Auto Body Repair

Kavia Auto Body Inc.
90 33rd St. E. 306-242-2733
kavia.ca

2nd: Lazer Autobody
3rd: Precision Auto Body
Runners-up: Parr Auto Body, Mark’s Auto Body Ltd

Best Auto Repair

Avalon Auto Service
2601 Broadway Ave. 306-343-9551 avalonauto.ca

2nd: Glenwood Auto Service
3rd: Shirley’s Service
Runners-up: Lai’s Auto Service Ltd, Audrey’s Auto Repair Ltd

Best Bank Branch

RBC Royal Bank
2802 8th St. E. (306) 933-3655 rbcroyalbank.com

2nd: TD Canada Trust – Clarence Ave South
3rd: CIBC – Attridge Drive
Runners-up: RBC – 1st Ave South, BMO – Slimmon Road

Best Cabinets

Superior Cabinets
747 46th St. W. (306) 667-6600 superiorcabinets.ca

2nd: Nu-Fab Building Products
3rd: K T S Custom Cabinets
Runners-up: North 52 Cabinets, Capella Cabinetry Inc

Best Credit Union Branch

Affinity Credit Union
2201 8th St. E. 1-866-863-6237
affinitycu.ca

2nd: Affinity Credit Union – City Centre
3rd: TCU Financial Group
Runners-up: Conexus Credit Union – 8th Street & Preston, Conexus Credit Union – Circle Dr. East

Best Dry Cleaners

Arthur Rose
321 4th Ave. N. (306) 652-3344
arthurrose.ca

2nd: Family Cleaners Ltd
3rd: Churchill Garment Care
Runners-up: The Clean Shoppe, Custom Cleaners

Best Electrical

Centennial Plumbing, Heating & Electrical
#1 2630 Millar Ave. (306) 500-1296 centennialplumbing.com

2nd: Aim Electric Ltd.
3rd: Age of Electric
Runners-up: Silverline Electric Inc., CL Electric

Best Flooring

Braid Flooring & Window Fashions Ltd
#1 2301 Millar Ave. (306) 244-1973 braidflooring.com

2nd: Bee Hive Flooring Group
3rd: End of the Roll
Runners-up: Western Carpet One Floor and Home, AC Flooring

Best Home Builders

North Ridge Development Corporation
3037 Faithfull Ave. (306) 242-2434 northridge.sk.ca

2nd: Spruce Homes
3rd: Daytona Homes
Runners-up: Legacy Homes, Selkirk Developments Inc

Best HVAC Company

Reliance Gregg’s Home Services
503 51st St. E. (306) 373-4664 greggs.ca

2nd: Centennial Plumbing Heating & Electrical
3rd: Those Guys Plumbing and Electrical
Runners-up: Action Plumbing & Heating Ltd, Razor Heating & A/C Ltd.

Best Insurance Agency

Galon Insurance & Mortgage Brokers
909 3rd Ave. N. (306) 244-7000
#2 820B 51st St. E. (306) 244-3000 galoninsurance.ca

2nd: Cherry Insurance Ltd
3rd: Butler Byers Insurance Ltd
Runners-up: Rayner Agencies Ltd, Wiegers Financial & Benefits

Best Landscaping

CJ’s Landscapes and Services Ltd.
P.O. Box 176 (Station Main) (306) 649-0004 cjslandscapes.ca

2nd: Allan’s Landscaping Ltd.
3rd: Keystone Paving
Runners-up: Legacy Yard Works, First Choice Lawn Care

Best Lawyer

Tara Chornoby
#300 3333 8th St. E. (306) 384-4181 cjclaw.ca

2nd: Tyler Dahl
3rd: Lisa Watson
Runners-up: April Cook, Brett McRuvie

Best Mortgage Broker

Dani Friesen
213 Wall St. 1-888-244-6059 mintmortgage.me

2nd: Tyler Hildebrand
3rd: Scott Trainor
Runners-up: Ryan Mollberg, Kirk Muyres

Best Moving Company

Need It Moved?
(306) 261-6980

2nd: Ray’s Moving & Storage
3rd: Thomson’s Delivery Ltd.
Runners-up: Only Moving Up Saskatoon, Clydesdale’s Moving

Best Oil Change

Great Canadian Oil Change
705 22nd St. W. (306) 244-1399
3330 8th St. E. (306) 373-2033
1702 8th St. E. (306) 952-4262
oilchangesaskatoon.ca

2nd: Avalon Auto Service
3rd: Lubrication Station
Runners-up: Mr. Lube, OK Tire

Best Pet Care

Head To Tail Pet Spa
106 103 St. E. (306) 975-0305 headtotailpetspa.com

2nd: Hollywoof  Pet Grooming
3rd: Pet-i-Coat Junction
Runners-up: Mutt Hutt Grooming, It’s A Dogs Life

Best Plumbing

Centennial Plumbing, Heating & Electrical
#1 2630 Millar Ave. (306) 500-1296 centennialplumbing.com

2nd: Action Plumbing & Heating Ltd
3rd: Those Guys Plumbing and Electrical
Runners-up: Razor Heating and A/C Ltd., Rooter-Man

Best Printing Services

Mister Print Productions
2720 Millar Ave. (306) 934-7575 printwest.com

2nd: Linda’s Printing Place
3rd: Pro Print
Runners-up: Globe Printers, PGI Printers

Best Professional Photographer

Chris Sikorsky
Sik Pics 207-310 Wall St. (306) 380-7953 sikpics.ca

2nd: Kristina Marie – Wedding & Lifestyle Photography
3rd: Martine Sansoucy – Martine Sansoucy Photography
Runners-up: Amy Thorp – Amy Thorp Photography, Nawid Shirzai – Mudita Media

Best Real Estate Agent

Michelle Butler
#112 310 Wall St. (306) 491-7725 royallepage.ca

2nd: Jon Aschenbrener
3rd: Clark Dziadyk
Runners-up: Kindra Sowden, Josh Cook

Best Real Estate Company

Realty Executives
3032 Louise St. (306) 373-7520 rexsaskatoon.com

2nd: Remax Saskatoon North
3rd: Royal LePage Vidorra
Runners-up: The TurnKey Group, Lacy Kindra Real Estate

Best Tire Shop

Kal Tire
Four Locations kaltire.com

2nd: A1 Tire & Wheel
3rd: Value Tire (Saskatoon) Ltd.
Runners-up: Kelvins Wheel, Ric & Red’s Tire & Auto

Best Travel Agency

Ixtapa Travel
#103 3929 8th St. E. (306) 664-3233 ixtapatravel.ca

2nd: CAA Saskatchewan
3rd: UNIGLOBE Carefree Travel
Runners-up: Vacations Away Inc., Carlson Wagonlit Travel

SHOPPING

Best Boutique Fashion Store

Dutch Growers
1818 Central Ave. (306) 249-1222 dutchgrowers.com

2nd: Alchemy
3rd: The Sandbox in the City
Runners-up: Two Fifty Two Boutique Saskatoon, Tryst Boutique

Best Car Dealership

Meidl Honda
110A Circle Dr. E. (306) 373-7477 meidlhonda.com

2nd: Sherwood Chevrolet
3rd: Ens Auto
Runners-up: Oakwood Nissan, KIA of Saskatoon

Best Eyewear

FYidoctors
Atrium on 1st 407 1st Ave. N. (306) 652-4374 fyidoctors.com

2nd: Family Focus Eyecare
3rd: Point Optical
Runners-up: Optika Eclectic Eyewear, EYES on Idylwyld

Best Florist

Bill’s House of Flowers
712 Broadway Ave. (306) 242-8809 billshouseofflowers.com

2nd: Little Shop Of Flowers
3rd: Blossoms Living
Runners-up: Serendipity Flowers and Stuff, Quinn and Kim’s Grower Direct

Best Head Shop

BOB Headquarters
#201 733 Broadway Ave. (306) 477-4262 bobhq.com

2nd: The Joint
3rd: Jupiter
Runners-up: The Honeypot Glass Gallery, Skunk Funk Smoker’s Emporium

Best Local Furniture Store

Village Green Furniture & Appliances
308 20th St. W. 306-665-0102 thrift.mcc.org

2nd: Furniture World
3rd: Palliser Rooms EQ3
Runners-up: Anthology, Metric Design Centre

Best Local Home Decor And Furnishings

Anthology
126 20th St. W. (306) 955-3115 anthologyhomecollection.ca

2nd: Fandango Lighthouse
3rd: Furniture World
Runners-up: Metric Design Centre, Saskatchewan Craft Council Gallery

Best Men’s Business Wear

Caswells: The Store For Men
144 2nd Ave. S. (306) 242-8804 caswellsformen.com

2nd: Elwood Flynn For Men Ltd.
3rd: Anthonys Fashion
Runners-up: David’s Distinctive Men’s Apparel, Ultimo Euromoda

Best Men’s Shoes

Traxx Footwear
#23 2105 8th St. E. 306-956-2272 traxxfootwear.ca

2nd: Broadway Shoe Repair
3rd: Nine Times
Runners-up: Red Wing Shoes, Burton’s For Shoes

Best Men’s Casual Clothes

The Clothes Café
642 Broadway Ave. (306) 242-0366

2nd: Manhattan Casuals
3rd: Ultimo Euromoda
Runners-up: Anthonys Fashion, David’s Distinctive Men’s Apparel

Best Pet Supply Store

Early’s Farm and Garden Centre
2615 Lorne Ave.  (306) 931-1982
502 51st St. E. (306) 931-1995
earlysgarden.com

2nd: PetSmart
3rd: Critters Pet Health Store
Runners-up: Cowtown, Bone & Biscuit

Best Store For Secondhand Clothes

Plato’s Closet
331A 105 St. E. (306) 974-3900 platosclosetsaskatoon.com

2nd: Value Village
3rd: Better Off Duds
Runners-up: Hazlewood, Underground Trends

Best Store For Secondhand Finds

Value Village
302 Cope Lane (306) 955-8702
2115 Faithfull Ave. (306) 668-6161 stores.savers.com

2nd: Village Green Furniture & Appliances
3rd: Hazlewood
Runners-up: Back to Coffee Beans, Back Then & Again Jewellery Boutique

Best Used Car Dealership

Ens Auto Group
627 Brand Court 306-653-5611 ensauto.ca

2nd: Sherwood Chevrolet
3rd: Merlin Ford Lincoln
Runners-up: Oakwood Nissan, Village Auto Sales

Best Women’s Casual Clothes

Dutch Growers
1818 Central Ave. (306) 249-1222 dutchgrowers.com

2nd: Tonic
3rd: The Sandbox in the City
Runners-up: White Dhalia, Two Fifty Two Boutique Saskatoon

Best Women’s Shoes

Traxx Footwear
#23 2105 8th St. E. 306-956-2272 traxxfootwear.ca

2nd: Swank Shoe Lounge
3rd: Call It Spring
Runners-up: Broadway Shoe Repair, Bricker’s Shoes

Best Women’s Business Wear

The Sandbox in the City
#110 616 Main St. (306) 955-6600 thesandboxinthecity.com

2nd: RW & Co
3rd: Dynamite
Runners-up: Two Fifty Two Boutique, Tryst Boutique

Best Yard & Garden Store

Wilsons Lifestyle Centre
303 Owen Manor (306) 955-9580 wilsonsgreenhouse.ca

2nd: Dutch Growers
3rd: Early’s Farm and Garden Centre
Runners-up: Lakeshore Garden Centre, Boychuk Greenhouses

NEIGHBOURHOODS

Broadway: Best Kept Secret

Hats & That
636 Broadway Ave. (306) 933-1898 hatsandthat.ca

2nd: Venn Coffee Roasters
3rd: The Better Good
Runners-up: Saskatchewan Craft Council Gallery, Dharma Chakra Imports

Broadway: Best Locally Owned Business

The Bulk Cheese Warehouse
732 Broadway Ave. 306-652-8008

2nd: Brainsport
3rd: Broadway Shoe Repair
Runner-up: The Sandbox in the City, The Better Good

Downtown: Best Kept Secret

The Night Oven Bakery
629b 1st Ave. N. (306) 500-2350 thenightoven.ca

2nd: Citizen Cafe and Bakery
3rd: Flint Saloon
Runners-up: Three Treasures, Seasoned Fusion Tastes

Downtown: Best Locally Owned Business

The Rook & Raven Pub
154 2nd Ave. S. (306) 665-2220 therookandravenpub.com

2nd: Honey Bun Café
3rd: Tantrix Body Art
Runners-up: Alchemy, Cliptomania

East Side: Best Kept Secret

La Bamba Café
1025 Boychuk Dr. (306) 242-2622 labambacafe.ca

2nd: Charlie’s Seafood Market
3rd: Saskatoon Indoor Skatepark
Runners-up: Head To Tail Pet Spa, The Honeypot Glass Gallery

East Side: Best Locally Owned Business

Amazing Stories
Ste. A 2508 8th St. E. (306) 242-8996 amazingstoriescomics.com

2nd: Charlie’s Seafood Market
3rd: 8th Street Books & Comics
Runners-up: Prairie Bliss, The Lemon Tree Salon & Studio

North End/West Side: Best Kept Secret

Spring Roll Restaurant
516 33rd St. W. (306) 933-2889 springrollsaskatoon.com

2nd: Pokey’s Pinball Café
3rd: Glitch Gifts and Novelties
Runners-up: The Manhattan Gastropub & Restaurant, Back to Coffee Beans

North End/West Side: Best Locally Owned Business

High Key Brewing Co.
1905 Quebec Ave. (306) 244-2422 hkbrew.ca

2nd: Pokey’s Pinball Café
3rd: Glitch Gifts and Novelties
Runners-up: Better Off Duds, Action Plumbing & Heating

Riversdale: Best Kept Secret

Fable Ice Cream & Espresso
633 Ave. H S. fableicecream.com

2nd: King Me Boardgamery and Café
3rd: The Underground Café
Runners-up: Revolve Cafe, Hazlewood

Riversdale: Best Locally Owned Business

Hardpressed
224 20th St. W. (306) 384-5488 hardpressed.ca

2nd: Hometown Diner
3rd: Mana Bar
Runners-up: 9 Mile Legacy Brewing, Soul Paper

VISITING REGINA

Best Regina Attraction

Saskatchewan Roughriders
riderville.com

2nd: Saskatchewan Science Centre
3rd: Kramer IMAX Theatre
Runners-up: Royal Saskatchewan Museum, MacKenzie Art Gallery

Best Regina Business Hotel

The Hotel Saskatchewan, Autograph Collection
2125 Victoria Ave. (306) 522-7691 marriott.com

2nd: Delta Hotels by Marriott
3rd: Best Western Plus Eastgate Inn & Suites
Runners-up: Home Inn & Suites, HomeSuites by d3h

Best Regina Event

Labour Day Classic
riderville.com

2nd: Regina Folk Festival
3rd: Tim Hortons Brier
Runners-up: Agribition, Queen City Ex

Best Regina Mid‑Price Hotel

Holiday Inn Express & Suites
1907 11th Ave. (306) 569-4600
4255 Albert St. (306) 789-5888
ihg.com/holidayinnexpress

2nd: Travelodge Hotel and Conference Centre
3rd: Best Western Seven Oaks Hotel
Runners-up: Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Super 8 by Wyndham

Best Regina Romantic Hotel

The Hotel Saskatchewan, Autograph Collection
2125 Victoria Ave. (306) 522-7691 marriott.com

2nd: DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Conference Centre
3rd: Four Points by Sheraton
Runners-up: Residence Inn by Marriott, Executive Royal Hotel

Best Thing About Regina

Saskatchewan Roughriders
riderville.com

2nd: Wascana Lake
3rd: Legislative Building and Grounds
Runners-up: Casino Regina, The People